KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

repudio de los derechos

English translation: waiver of rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:repudio de los derechos
English translation:waiver of rights
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

14:22 Feb 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: repudio de los derechos
OBTENER EL RECONOCIMIENTO DE HEREDEROS Y LA SENTENCIA FINAL DE ADJUDICACIÓN DE BIENES A CADA COHEREDERO Y PARA QUE TRAMITE LA DOCUMENTACIÓN NECESARIA PARA EFECTUAR EL REPUDIO DE LOS DERECHOS HEREDITARIOS QUE LE PUDIERAN CORRESPONDER A SU FAVOR Y QUE ASÍ DESEE HACERLO EL HEREDERO

THis is Mexican law. The only translation I have for repudio is repudiation or condemnation. But that doesn't seem to fit here. Help appreciated,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
waiver of rights
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9waiver of rights
Marian Greenfield
4disclaimer of inheritance rightsxxxAdrian MM.
4renounce (rights)xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
waiver of rights


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
5 mins

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
5 mins

agree  Ross Andrew Parker
7 mins

agree  rhandler
10 mins

agree  Adriana de Groote
10 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
17 mins

neutral  mariemorelli: repudiation : the denial by one of the entities involved in a communication of having participated in all or part of the communication
19 mins

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
33 mins

agree  juani
2 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renounce (rights)


Explanation:
....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repudio de los derechos hereditarios
disclaimer of inheritance rights


Explanation:
A Disclaimer is a way of saying, "I don't want this inheritance" that allows for "after the fact" estate planning in cases when the financial results of a ...

..disclaimer of such ineritance rights as may be available to them.

Beware of previous ProZ waiver-of-rights answers for renuncia in a probate & succession context.

A contract can be repudiated by unilateral breach.

Allotment rights to co. shares can be renounced.





    Reference: http://www.theazcpa.com/tipinherit.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292