KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

comienza su incursión en la actividad profesional

English translation: began his career


19:19 Feb 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: comienza su incursión en la actividad profesional
Corresponde a un CV. Bastante rebuscado :(. Se agradecen las sugerencias. Desde ya muchas gracias.
Ana Brause
English translation:began his career
Explanation:
...or began working professionally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-14 19:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"her career\", obviously :o)
Selected response from:

William Pairman
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2began his career
William Pairman
4 +1started working professionally / initiated his/her career with...xxxElena Sgarbo
4started his working life (career)
Сергей Лузан
4starts his/her professional careerClaudia Lang


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comienza su incursión en la actividad profesional
started working professionally / initiated his/her career with...


Explanation:
Suerte, Ana

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comienza su incursión en la actividad profesional
began his career


Explanation:
...or began working professionally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-14 19:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"her career\", obviously :o)

William Pairman
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
8 mins
  -> Thanks Marian

agree  James Calder
53 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comienza su incursión en la actividad profesional
starts his/her professional career


Explanation:
Your career starts only when you finish your first course of studies at university

Claudia Lang
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
started his working life (career)


Explanation:
some other options. Hope they help. Good luck, Ana Brause!
5,360 for "started his working life"
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q= "started his...
1,010 for "started his working career".
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q= "started his...

3 for "started his working biography" (is hardly applicable).
http://www.google.ru/search?q= "started his working biograph...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-15 10:35:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

635 for \"started his professional life\".
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q= "started his...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-15 10:38:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

59 for \"started his professional activity\" (literal version is not so frequent).
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q= "started his...


    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=+%22started+h...
    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=+%22started+h...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 58