ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

abandono de hogar

English translation: desertion

00:16 Feb 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: abandono de hogar
Es una denuncia por 'abandono de hogar', que una señora puso en la comisaría de su distrito, dando la información respectiva...hora, circunstancias etc.

Muchas gracias por su tiempo.
Pamela
Pamela Peralta
Peru
English translation:desertion
Explanation:
3. Desertion
Desertion is defined as the "unjustified breaking off of marital cohabitation, coupled with the intent that the desertion be permanent". What that means in plain English is that if you leave home for good, you'd better have a good reason or else you may get accused of desertion. "Good reason" in this context pretty much boils down to "being chased out with a butcher knife". It's not enough for the other spouse to say that he/she really would appreciate it if you would just go. However, it is a good defense to a charge of desertion that the spouse who stayed agreed that the spouse who left should go. Still, even after proving a case of desertion, the big question, as with adultery and cruelty, is "what more do I get if I can prove that my spouse deserted me?" The answer is about the same as for adultery and cruelty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-02-15 01:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actual desertion is used in contrast to constructive desertion.

Q. If I leave the house can my spouse charge me with desertion?

If Your spouse\'s conduct does not warrant your leaving, he or she may be able to sue you for actual desertion. Therefore, absent physical abuse, it would be wise to consult your lawyer before leaving home. Your own conduct is very important if you wish to succeed in getting a divorce on fault grounds of adultery and actual or constructive desertion. You must not be guilty of any misconduct which would justify the desertion. You must not consent to the desertion. If you consent, it would constitute a voluntary separation. There is a difference, however, between consenting and giving in to something you cannot avoid.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
Pamela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4home abandonment
Xenia Wong
4 +3desertionRefugio
5 +1marital desertion
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1domestic desertion
Adrian MM.
5abandonment of domicile
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5abandonment / desertionManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4abandonment of spouse
Yvonne Becker
3abandontment
verbis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abandonment of spouse


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-15 00:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alacaraz / Hughes, Dicionario de Términos Jurídicos

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abandonment of domicile


Explanation:
Diccionario Legal Robb.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-15 00:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GLOSARIO DE TÉRMINOS JURÍDICOS
INGLÉS - CASTELLANO

Abandonment of domicile - Abandono del hogar.
http://www.geocities.com/susanacr_99/legal.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-15 00:24:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abandonment of domicile is the ceasing to reside permanently in a former domicile coupled with the intention of choosing a new domicile.

http://www.answers.com/topic/abandonment

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: My understanding is that "hogar" in this case refers specifically to the marital home.
7 hrs
  -> Yes, you're probably right. That seems to be the meaning in this case, regardless what the dictionaries say. Thanks.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domestic desertion


Explanation:
... of such honest work as is within their reach are likely enough to lead them eventually to lung disease, premature death, and domestic desertion or brutality ...

Maybe desertion as a ground for divorce in almost every country in the world is not that obvious, after all.

Butterworth dictionary's abandonment of domicile - misleadingly - changes the meaning to giving up a tax or probate residence.


    drama.eserver.org/plays/modern/ mrs-warrens-profession/authors-apology.html
Adrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louisa Coleman: this is the one
21 mins
  -> Thanks. The answer chosen is just a shortening of my idea.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abandontment


Explanation:
just like in "abandontment and action of divorce"

obviously depending on the country of destination of the trans....

my two [euro]cents :))))))))

baci

verbis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
home abandonment


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-02-15 01:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ACJ-YMCA Bogotá
Introduction. Context Analisys. Philosophical Framework. Approaches. Methodology.
Home Abandonment Prevention Program. Anexxes. Bibliography. Acknowledgements. ...
www.ymcabta.com/publicaciones1/ - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ymcabta.com ]

Y Care International : Colombia : Bogotá prevention of home ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Colombia > Bogotá prevention of home abandonment. Colombia: Bogotá prevention
of home abandonment This programme takes a preventative ...
www.ycare.org.uk/?lid=460 - 42k - 13 Feb 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

ICBF - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... union. Is it true that if I leave home, I can be accused of home abandonment?
Home abandonment is not considered a crime in Colombia. ...
www.icbf.gov.co/ingles/preguntas4.asp - 25k - 13 Feb 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

developments - The International Development Magazine ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... It was one of the very first organisations in the region to promote the prevention
of home abandonment while also recognising that in many cases children can ...
www.developments.org.uk/data/ issue19/develop-the-disposables.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Consequences of abandoning a home in foreclosure in Arizona - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Abandonment, according to most security documents signed by the home owner, allows
the mortgage company to take immediate action to foreclose upon the property ...
www.foreclosurecounseling.com/ foreclosure_help/abandonment.asp - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Teaching Techniques for Meat Judging Coaches: Team Behavior at ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... of rules. Our students believe that they will indeed be forced to find
their own way home (abandonment) if they break the rules. ...
www.fass.org/fass01/pdfs/ptBerg.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-02-15 01:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heidi Tinsman - Good Wives and Unfaithful Men: Gender Negotiations ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... their husbands fulfilled their roles as good spouses. ... the rise in wife-beating, home
abandonment, and rape ... a time of increased violent conflict between men and ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/ hispanic_american_historical_review/v081/81.3tinsman.html - Páginas similares

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Solomon: better 'abandonment of the home'
5 mins
  -> Si, me gusta mas.......gracias markasol..........xen

agree  P. PARTEN
27 mins
  -> Agradecida, Patricia............xen

agree  Silvina Jover-Cirillo
38 mins
  -> Thank you much, Silvina........xen

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
14 hrs
  -> Muy amable, María Carla.......xen

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desertion


Explanation:
3. Desertion
Desertion is defined as the "unjustified breaking off of marital cohabitation, coupled with the intent that the desertion be permanent". What that means in plain English is that if you leave home for good, you'd better have a good reason or else you may get accused of desertion. "Good reason" in this context pretty much boils down to "being chased out with a butcher knife". It's not enough for the other spouse to say that he/she really would appreciate it if you would just go. However, it is a good defense to a charge of desertion that the spouse who stayed agreed that the spouse who left should go. Still, even after proving a case of desertion, the big question, as with adultery and cruelty, is "what more do I get if I can prove that my spouse deserted me?" The answer is about the same as for adultery and cruelty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-02-15 01:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actual desertion is used in contrast to constructive desertion.

Q. If I leave the house can my spouse charge me with desertion?

If Your spouse\'s conduct does not warrant your leaving, he or she may be able to sue you for actual desertion. Therefore, absent physical abuse, it would be wise to consult your lawyer before leaving home. Your own conduct is very important if you wish to succeed in getting a divorce on fault grounds of adultery and actual or constructive desertion. You must not be guilty of any misconduct which would justify the desertion. You must not consent to the desertion. If you consent, it would constitute a voluntary separation. There is a difference, however, between consenting and giving in to something you cannot avoid.


Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
Pamela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juani
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Juani

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michele

agree  Mercedes L.
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, sedecrem

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marital desertion


Explanation:
Now that we're splitting hairs, my choice would be "marital desertion," which implies desertion of the marriage as an institution and not just the spouse or the house. Of all the suggestions so far, this phrase got the most hits on Google (527). I also like the fact that it is cited in relation to Roman law, which is where "abandono del hogar" comes from. ("Desertion of the home" could refer to a runaway child, as in one of Xenia's examples.)

... Roman law allowed for **marital desertion** and recognized it as an official form
of divorce. There was no need for any legal proceedings. ...
www.geocities.com/lovethe_lord/sm18.htm

... Some seven million US female-headed households with children (in 1990) resulted
from divorce, separation and **marital desertion**. ...
www.amexp.org/Publications/Archives/finn070196.htm

... sham marriage, rape, seduction, marital desertion, divorce, adultery and murder
investigations, legal inquests, bigamous marriages, matrimonial cruelty, ...
www.english.udel.edu/udpress/newtitles_descr.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 22 mins (2005-02-15 07:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Home abandonment\" can also mean walking away from a home when the family can\'t pay the mortgage.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
53 mins

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abandonment / desertion


Explanation:
Hello.

I have noticed that, —in the United States—, some states use the term “abandonment”, others, “desertion”, and others both words interchangeably.

Buena suerte,
Manuel
-----------

abandono del hogar conyugal – La mujer casada se encuentra obligada a habitar con su marido en la residencia que éste fije. Si falta a tal obligación, el marido puede solicitar las medidas judiciales necesarias para el reintegro de la esposa al domicilio conyugal, además del derecho de negarle alimentos, salvo cuando la convivencia pueda resultar peligro para la vida de la mujer. El marido está obligado a vivir en una misma casa con su mujer y a prestar a ésta los recursos necesarios. El abandono voluntario y malicioso, por parte de cualquiera de los cónyuges, de la vida en común es causa de divorcio. [Ossorio, Manuel: Diccionario de Ciencias Jurídicas, Políticas y Sociales, Editorial Heliasta, 27ª Ed., ISBN 950-885-005-1]
-------------

What acts constitute abandonment or desertion?
Abandonment and desertion as grounds for divorce contain two elements: (1) ending cohabitation and (2) intent to end the marriage.

What does "ending cohabitation" mean?
Ending cohabitation means ceasing to live in the same residence and ceasing to have sexual relations with one another.

When is someone legally justified in leaving?
Someone is legally justified in leaving when a spouse's conduct presents such a threat to a person's safety, physical health, or self-respect that continuation of the marital relationship has been made impossible. This is what Maryland law calls "constructive desertion" by the offending spouse.
http://www.divorcenet.com/states/maryland/mdfaq_03/view
.-----------

Grounds For Divorce in New York
The grounds for divorce in the State of NEW YORK are:
1. Abandonment (for a period of one or more years):
a. Constructive Abandonment = refusal of spouse to have sexual relations
b. Actual Abandonment = spouse has left home

Grounds For Divorce In New Jersey
The grounds for divorce in the State of NEW JERSEY are:
1. Desertion (for a period of one or more years)
a. Constructive = refusal of spouse to have sexual relations
b. Actual Desertion= spouse left home
http://www.kgglaw.com/devo.html
.--------

Abandonment. The desertion of the plaintiff by the defendant for a period of one or more years without just cause or consent and without intention to return.

Physical Abandonment is where one spouse moves out of the marital home for a year or more and literally deserts the family.

Constructive Abandonment (also known as constructive sexual abandonment). The defendant has refused to have sexual relations with the plaintiff for more than one year without just cause or the consent of the plaintiff.
http://www.newyorkdivorcelaw.com/uncontested_divorce.html

.-------
http://www.google.co.ve/search?hl=es&q=“desertion” “abandonm...


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias Manuel. Buen fin de semana :)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Muchas Gracias Manuel. Buen fin de semana :)