KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

a los fines que hubiera lugar

English translation: For whatever purpose it may serve.


14:23 Feb 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / it is a certification of a notary public
Spanish term or phrase: a los fines que hubiera lugar
que tuve a la vista y devolvi a la interesada, a los fines que hubiera lugar
Silvia Gentili
Argentina
English translation:For whatever purpose it may serve.
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Daniel Burns
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5For whatever purpose it may serve.
Daniel Burns
5 +3for all pertinent purposes
Marian Greenfield
5for the purposes she may deem convenient
Adriana de Groote
4in case the interested party might need it./or In case "something" would take place or be allowedClaudia Lang
3for any purposes for which it may be requiredSteveW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
For whatever purpose it may serve.


Explanation:
....

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SteveW: better than mine!
2 mins

agree  Marijke Singer
8 mins

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
1 hr

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for any purposes for which it may be required


Explanation:
a suggestion

SteveW
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for the purposes she may deem convenient


Explanation:
Una opción muy utilizada.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 335

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for all pertinent purposes


Explanation:
[DOC] TITLE 65File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... of the retroactive review of the discount contract in accordance with subsection 6.5 of this rule. The review for all pertinent purposes shall commence upon ...
www.wvsos.com/csrdocs/worddocs/65-22.doc - Similar pages


Judgment No.59... Social Development, and saying that he was so informing him for all pertinent purposes. ... to pay employees the remuneration agreed to in the employment contract. ...
www.oas.org/tribadm/Decisiones_Decisions/ Judgments/judgment.59.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


PARKS AND WILDLIFE CODE - CHAPTER 22... The contract shall be awarded to the party submitting the highest and best ... on July 17, 1935, and to which reference is here made for all pertinent purposes. ...
www.capitol.state.tx.us/statutes/ docs/PW/content/htm/pw.003.00.000022.00.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


Corps of Volunteers in the Service of Puerto Rico... which shall be recognized and admitted as such for all pertinent purposes wherever it is ... The Program may solicit, obtain and contract for aid or assistance, In ...
www.presupuesto.gobierno.pr/PresupuestosAnteriores/ af2001/ingles/Baslegal/039/039.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


74 Wn.2d 530, DARRYL BEATTY, Individually and as Guardian ...... As between the parties a contract or agreement of conditional sale ... concerned legally remained the "owner" of the vehicle for all pertinent purposes within the ...
www.mrsc.org/mc/courts/supreme/074wn2d/074wn2d0530.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] file:///C|/Documents and Settings/adam.taylor.I-SECTOR/Desktop ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... below) is incorporated herein and hereat by reference for all pertinent purposes and such ... the parties hereto agree that the rule of contract construction that ...
www.i-sector.com/information/ SECFilings/2004/12_21_8k.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] ECONOMIC AGREEMENTFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... located, may be exercised or must be fulfilled in Basque territory, and in the case of receipt of sums from life insurance policies when the contract was made ...
www.euskadi.net/r48-2312/de/contenidos/ informacion/concierto_economico/de_467/adjuntos/conley_i.pdf - Similar pages


Putnam Democrat Legal MARCH 2004... that it will affirmatively insure that in any contract entered into ... herewith, reference to said map and deed being made herein for all pertinent purposes. ...
www.putnampost.com/DemoarchMAR04.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Putnam Democrat Legal FEBRUARY 2004... the 30th day of April, 1994, to be recorded simultaneously herewith, reference to said map and deed made herein for all pertinent purposes. ... Contract: 0301715. ...
www.putnampost.com/DemoarchFEB04B.htm - 66k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs

agree  William Pairman: Yeah
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in case the interested party might need it./or In case "something" would take place or be allowed


Explanation:
It depends on the context. I think any of these possibilities may go. The second example in law, might apply for the permission or lack of permission de judge might allow for something to take place.

Claudia Lang
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish