KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

suspensión de subastas

English translation: suspension of auctions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suspensión de subastas
English translation:suspension of auctions
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:22 Feb 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: suspensión de subastas
that´s it
Berru
Argentina
suspension of auctions
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias, uno a veces se complica pero la simplicidad tiene que ser la guía
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3suspension of auctions
Henry Hinds
4suspension of bids
William Pairman
4discontinuation of tenders
Ezequiel Fernandez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suspensión de subastas
suspension of auctions


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
muchas gracias, uno a veces se complica pero la simplicidad tiene que ser la guía

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Morelli
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvina.

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michele.

agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspensión de subastas
discontinuation of tenders


Explanation:
Another option, but more context would help.

Ezequiel Fernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspensión de subastas
suspension of bids


Explanation:
possibly bids (not in the strict auction house sense)more than auctions

William Pairman
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34