KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

priva

English translation: takes precedence


20:20 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: priva
Según la apoderada en referencia en el presente caso priva la aplicación del art. 259 del Código Judicial específicamente el caso segundo, por no ser posible darle un alcance extraterritorial a los arts 255 y 256 del Código Judicial, por lo que la demandante solo puede demandar en el lugar donde ocurrieron los hechos que se dicen que causaron daños.
En este párrafo me surge la duda del significado de la palabra priva.
YamiL
Argentina
English translation:takes precedence
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3takes precedence
Marian Greenfield
5 +1prevents the enforcementAlda Arias
4 +2to prevailNelson Ungredda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
takes precedence


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
2 mins

agree  Adriana de Groote
21 mins

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to prevail


Explanation:
priva= prevalece, tiene prioridad.....

Nelson Ungredda
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Martel
1 min

agree  Isabel Vazquez
5 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prevents the enforcement


Explanation:
Privar quiere decir "to deprieve" según el Diccionario de Términos Legales (Limusa Noriega Editores) y WordReference pero no se aplica muy bien aquí. "Priva la aplicación" quiere decir que no se puede aplicar esta ley.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=priv...
Alda Arias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Gonsé
1 day14 hrs
  -> thanks!