KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

indefensión material

English translation: lack of a proper material defense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:indefensión material
English translation:lack of a proper material defense
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

21:06 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: indefensión material
...siempre que su intervención sea pertinente y no aparezca como un medio dilatorio del procedimiento y sin que esta facultad de lugar a ***indefensión material***.
Gracias a todos de antemano!
Hemuss
lack of a proper material defense
Explanation:
Opción
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lack of a proper material defense
Adriana de Groote
5materially inadequate defenseJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lack of a proper material defense


Explanation:
Opción

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Patrice
14 mins
  -> Muy amable Patricia!

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
16 hrs
  -> Muy amable!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
materially inadequate defense


Explanation:
ie legal defense..

as in:
... that "have a substantial likelihood of materially prejudicing" the trial. ... better
protection from potential government railroading or inadequate legal defense. ...
www.criminology.fsu.edu/crimemedia/lecture9.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676