KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

sumario ordinario

English translation: committal proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sumario ordinario
English translation:committal proceedings
Entered by: javisol46

12:01 Feb 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sumario ordinario
I'm checking someone else's translation. She used "ordinary summary prceedings", whereas my investigations have led me to think that "ordinary committal proceedings" is what's called for here. Can any experts in this area set me straight?

...el procedimiento por el que el Sr. XXX será enjuiciado no será en modo alguno el llamado proceso ordinario por delito o ***Sumario ordinario***, sino el denominado Juicio del Tribunal del Jurado...
Ross Andrew Parker
committal proceedings
Explanation:
I agree with you. "Summary proceedings" in English indicates a quick or shortened trial, without jury. In Spanish "sumario es el conjunto de actuaciones encaminadas a preprarar el juicio oral"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-02-17 13:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sumario = \"...process and inquirires conducted by the examining magistrate in a criminal case; aprox. committal proceedings, precognition (Scotland)\" Diccionario de términos jurídicos,by Enrique Alcaraz Varó & Brian Hughes
Selected response from:

javisol46
Grading comment
This is what I went with in the end -- hopefully not just because of my predispostion towards this answer! Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1preliminary criminal investigationRebecca Jowers
5It depends on what Tribunal the text refers toxxxChutzpahtic
4ordinary proceedings
Mercedes L.
4committal proceedingsjavisol46
3summary trial
Roxana Cortijo


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordinary proceedings


Explanation:
.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 38

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
summary trial


Explanation:
summary trial:juicio conducido sin la participación de un jurado (Cabanellas).
Se me ocurre que puede ser algo así, para diferenciarlo del otro.

En cuanto a Committal Proceedings, Cabanellas dice lo siguiente: suerte de procedimiento instructorio, en el que se decide si el acusado en una causa penal será sometido a juicio.

Suerte.-

Roxana Cortijo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It depends on what Tribunal the text refers to


Explanation:
Committal Proceedings son las diligencias de procesamiento que tienen lugar en el Tribunal de Magistrados en vez de en el Tribunal Superior de lo Penal y sirven de filtro para los acusados contra quienes no existan indicios suficientes de criminalidad.

If this is referring to the Magistrates Court you're right about committal proceedings . An example:

ASSISTANCE TO FOREIGN COURT—advance notice of questions
The powers to take evidence in Jersey to assist a foreign court in criminal proceedings conferred by the Extradition Act 1873, s.5, which extends to Jersey, are the same as those conferred on magistrates in ordinary committal proceedings. Although the section does not specifically require it, it is preferable—by analogy with civil proceedings—for advance notice to be given of questions to be asked at the hearing by appending them to any summons served under the Act, together with a list of any documents the party questioned is to produce (Panthalu v. Ramnord Research Labs. Ltd., [1965] 2 All E.R. 921, dictum of Sellers, L.J. applied).
In re Kaminski (ROYAL CT.: Crill, Deputy Bailiff), March 26th, 1985


xxxChutzpahtic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preliminary criminal investigation


Explanation:
The quote as given could be translated as “the proceeding in which Mr. xxx will be tried will certainly not be an ordinary criminal proceeding preceded by a preliminary criminal investigation, but rather the so-called trial by jury (or) jury trial.” This is surely a document from Spain where jury trials are fairly new and only offered for a specific list of criminal offenses. This does indeed refer to criminal proceedings since a “sumario” (criminal investigation) is logically not carried out in civil, labor, administrative or other types of proceedings. I do not believe the term “sumario” can be translated as “summary” here, since the criminal investigation involved in a “sumario” may take many months. Neither do I think that it would be appropriate to translate “sumario ordinario” as “auto de procesamiento” (a type of indictment), although when the trial judge reads a “sumario” and determines that the investigating judge (“juez de instrucción”) has a case, i.e., that there is probable cause (“indicios racionales de criminalidad”) he may issue an “auto de procesamiento.”

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): I agree - too bad a different answer was chosen. - Mike :)
552 days
  -> Thanks Mike. The answer chosen is probably OK, since "committal proceedings" is the term used in England for a preliminary criminal investigation by a magistrate (i.e., justice of the peace), although I'm not sure that magistrates investigate homicides.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
committal proceedings


Explanation:
I agree with you. "Summary proceedings" in English indicates a quick or shortened trial, without jury. In Spanish "sumario es el conjunto de actuaciones encaminadas a preprarar el juicio oral"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-02-17 13:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sumario = \"...process and inquirires conducted by the examining magistrate in a criminal case; aprox. committal proceedings, precognition (Scotland)\" Diccionario de términos jurídicos,by Enrique Alcaraz Varó & Brian Hughes

javisol46
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
This is what I went with in the end -- hopefully not just because of my predispostion towards this answer! Thanks to all.