KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ascendente, descendiente

English translation: Ancestor, descendant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ascendente, descendiente
English translation:Ancestor, descendant
Entered by: Fausto2112

14:28 Feb 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ascendente, descendiente
REferring to parent, grandparents, great-grandparents etc (ascendiente) and sons, grandsons, etc. (descendiente). Same use as in Spanish?
laurasanchez
Ancestor, descendant
Explanation:
Según el Oxford
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fausto2112
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Ancestor, descendant
Fausto2112
4Asceding/Descending relatives
Mercedes L.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ancestor, descendant


Explanation:
Según el Oxford
Suerte!

Fausto2112
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonya Mountford-Jones
1 min
  -> Gracias Sonya!

agree  Hardy Moreno: Yep!
9 mins
  -> Thanks Hardy!

agree  Rick Henry
52 mins

agree  Adriana de Groote
59 mins
  -> Gracias a todos!

agree  bigedsenior
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asceding/Descending relatives


Explanation:
.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 38