KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

personalidad de los hijos, contexto juridico

English translation: according to their legal status


15:16 Feb 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: personalidad de los hijos, contexto juridico
Código Civil: La patria potestad se ejercerá siempre en beneficio de los hijos de acuerdo con su personalidad, y comprende los siguientes derechos y facultades: 1. Velar por ellos, alimentarlos...
laurasanchez
English translation:according to their legal status
Explanation:
In my opinion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-17 15:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or legal status of children..

personality means legal status ...not personality..personalidad is a legal term for legal status

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 32 mins (2005-02-17 18:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La patria potestad se ejercerá siempre en beneficio de los hijos de acuerdo con su personalidad, y comprende los siguientes derechos y facultades: 1. Velar por ellos, alimentarlos...

Parental authority shall be always be exercised to the advantage of the children in accordance with their legal status and includes the following rights and powers..

the legal status of children would be for example the fact they are underage...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3according to their legal statusJane Lamb-Ruiz
5children's legal status
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4children's personalityteju
4character
María T. Vargas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
character


Explanation:
I think it refers to their temperament. "Personalidad" is personality in legal contexts but I do not think it applies to how they act, to their "character". Hope I'm correct. Good luck.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
children's personality


Explanation:
I don't think it has any other meaning here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-17 15:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do you think it could be referring to the children\'s personal needs?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-17 15:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcaraz Varó, Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos:

personalidad= personality, faculty
personalidad jurídica= legal personality, juristic person
personalidad procesal= capacity to sue or to be sued

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
children's legal status


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
according to their legal status


Explanation:
In my opinion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-17 15:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or legal status of children..

personality means legal status ...not personality..personalidad is a legal term for legal status

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 32 mins (2005-02-17 18:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La patria potestad se ejercerá siempre en beneficio de los hijos de acuerdo con su personalidad, y comprende los siguientes derechos y facultades: 1. Velar por ellos, alimentarlos...

Parental authority shall be always be exercised to the advantage of the children in accordance with their legal status and includes the following rights and powers..

the legal status of children would be for example the fact they are underage...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: or perhaps capacity...
4 mins

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
4 mins

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): perdón, no vi tu respuesta...
8 mins

neutral  teju: Jane, what is the legal status of a child? (I don't know what this refers to, I could be mistaken in the answer that I provided)
37 mins
  -> whatever the law says it is and it goes on to say it, defined under the law with the following rights and capacities...it says it, see"?