KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

excepciones por límite de responsabilidad

English translation: limit of liability defences(BE)/defenses(AE)/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:excepciones por límite de responsabilidad
English translation:limit of liability defences(BE)/defenses(AE)/
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

02:29 Feb 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: excepciones por límite de responsabilidad
Demanda por pérdida de mercancías
Terejimenez
limit of liability defences(BE)/defenses(AE)/
Explanation:
The answer is basically yes - defenses based on limit of liability is right.

Some FR/EN ProZ.com translators seem to have a problem distinguishing contractual defences from statutory exceptions that, arguably, reverse the burden of proof on criminal prosecutions.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your valuable help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4objections concerning liability limit
Henry Hinds
4exceptions for limitation of liability
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4limit of liability defences(BE)/defenses(AE)/xxxAdrian MM.
3exceptions due to limit of liability
PTLtda


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excepciones por límite de responsabilidad
exceptions for limitation of liability


Explanation:
Mi versión.
Suerte, Tere!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 336

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excepciones por límite de responsabilidad
exceptions due to limit of liability


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-18 02:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another possibility is...
\"objections due to limit of liability\"

... more context would be helpful.

PTLtda
Colombia
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excepciones por límite de responsabilidad
objections concerning liability limit


Explanation:
Poco contexto.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excepciones por lúŠite de responsabilidad
limit of liability defences(BE)/defenses(AE)/


Explanation:
The answer is basically yes - defenses based on limit of liability is right.

Some FR/EN ProZ.com translators seem to have a problem distinguishing contractual defences from statutory exceptions that, arguably, reverse the burden of proof on criminal prosecutions.

xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your valuable help.