KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

amparo

English translation: action for relief


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amparo
English translation:action for relief
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

13:08 Feb 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: amparo
Le adelantamos que conforme a la legislación nacional podrian proceder a su favor acciones de amparo contra la sentencia que lo condenó.
Melanie Casanova
Venezuela
action for relief
Explanation:
Según mis dicc. legales, esto sería.

[PDF] 344.650 Civil action for relief from discriminatory housing ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. 344.650 Civil action for relief from discriminatory housing practice
or breach of conciliation agreement -- Time limitation. ...
www.lrc.state.ky.us/KRS/344-00/650.PDF - Páginas similares

ESGR: The Law / USERRA - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... AND INVESTIGATION. § 4323. Enforcement of rights with respect to a State
or private employer. (a) Action for relief. (1) A person ...
www.esgr.org/employers/thelaw.asp?c=userra4323.html - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Alternative for India Development - Tsunami Relief Work - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Alternative for India Development (AID), Chennai, Tamilnadu swung into immediate
action for relief work, on 27 th of December, the next day of tsunami strike ...
www.aidindia.net/damage.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] 367.843 Action for relief by purchaser. Any person who purchases a ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. 367.843 Action for relief by purchaser. Any person who purchases
a motor vehicle and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss ...
www.lrc.ky.gov/KRS/367-00/843.PDF - Páginas similares

Harvest brings little relief from fo
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1protection
Xenia Wong
5special legal remedyBerru
5amparo (an action for protection of constitutional rights or guarantees)
Claudia Martel
5protection or refuge
PTLtda
5protectionxxxChutzpahtic
4writ of amparoteju
4action for relief
Adriana de Groote


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protection


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Morabito: sips! Yo diría "action of protection". Saludos, Xen!
5 mins
  -> Paula, muy amable............xen

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protection


Explanation:
GEN/PROC [legal] protection, shelter, refuge, guardianship. In this case, protection.

xxxChutzpahtic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protection or refuge


Explanation:
from oxford english<>spanish dictionary.

PTLtda
Colombia
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amparo (an action for protection of constitutional rights or guarantees)


Explanation:
se deja en inglés y podés usar la expl. entre paréntesis.


Claudia Martel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
writ of amparo


Explanation:
Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos de Becerra:

writ of amparo, constitutional remedy, action for constitutional relief under a writ of amparo, constitutiional action alleging the violation of rights committed by the government or by a court of law; in federal rules of procedure, constitutional proceedings with no exact equivalence under U.S. law.

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
action for relief


Explanation:
Según mis dicc. legales, esto sería.

[PDF] 344.650 Civil action for relief from discriminatory housing ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. 344.650 Civil action for relief from discriminatory housing practice
or breach of conciliation agreement -- Time limitation. ...
www.lrc.state.ky.us/KRS/344-00/650.PDF - Páginas similares

ESGR: The Law / USERRA - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... AND INVESTIGATION. § 4323. Enforcement of rights with respect to a State
or private employer. (a) Action for relief. (1) A person ...
www.esgr.org/employers/thelaw.asp?c=userra4323.html - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Alternative for India Development - Tsunami Relief Work - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Alternative for India Development (AID), Chennai, Tamilnadu swung into immediate
action for relief work, on 27 th of December, the next day of tsunami strike ...
www.aidindia.net/damage.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] 367.843 Action for relief by purchaser. Any person who purchases a ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. 367.843 Action for relief by purchaser. Any person who purchases
a motor vehicle and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss ...
www.lrc.ky.gov/KRS/367-00/843.PDF - Páginas similares

Harvest brings little relief from fo


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 335

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
special legal remedy


Explanation:
no tiene traducción, es por eso que es mejor describir qué es y después si es necesario hacer una referencia y poner su definición.


Berru
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish