KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

me atengo a lo que se pruebe

English translation: I shall submit to whatever is proven


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:me atengo a lo que se pruebe
English translation:I shall submit to whatever is proven
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

18:56 Feb 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: me atengo a lo que se pruebe
Mis poderdantes son terceros en relación con el contrato de seguro y sus estipulaciones y términos no les resultan oponibles. Además, me atengo a lo que se pruebe.
Terejimenez
I shall submit to whatever is proven
Explanation:
Creo que se "someterá" no necesariamente estando de acuerdo. Una opción.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su valiosa ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I shall agree with whatever is proven
Henry Hinds
5 +1I shall submit to whatever is proven
Adriana de Groote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I shall agree with whatever is proven


Explanation:
Además, me atengo a lo que se pruebe = Also, I shall agree with whatever is proven.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Dan.

agree  Harmony
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Harmony.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I shall submit to whatever is proven


Explanation:
Creo que se "someterá" no necesariamente estando de acuerdo. Una opción.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su valiosa ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias y saludos!