KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

les consta este hecho

English translation: can attest to this fact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:les consta este hecho
English translation:can attest to this fact
Entered by: worldlink

19:05 Feb 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: les consta este hecho
No sé como redactar el comienzo de la frase. Mil gracias
_____________________________________________________
Ni a la demandada ni al armador les consta este hecho porque mis representados son terceros ajenos al contrato de seguro
Terejimenez
Can attest to this (or in this case, they can not attest to this)
Explanation:
Es decir:
"Niether so and so, nor so and so can attest to this because...."

This is what they mean by "constar"

Attest: authenticate, affirm to be true, genuine, or correct, as in an official capacity.
Selected response from:

worldlink
United States
Grading comment
fue una buena opción Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Can attest to this (or in this case, they can not attest to this)
worldlink
4are aware of this fact/issue
Marijke Singer
4are aware of this fact
Isabel Vidigal


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are aware of this fact


Explanation:
suggestion

Isabel Vidigal
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are aware of this fact/issue


Explanation:
Neither the ... nor the ... are aware of this fact/issue since ...

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Can attest to this (or in this case, they can not attest to this)


Explanation:
Es decir:
"Niether so and so, nor so and so can attest to this because...."

This is what they mean by "constar"

Attest: authenticate, affirm to be true, genuine, or correct, as in an official capacity.


worldlink
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
fue una buena opción Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
18 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  J. Sanchez
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thank you