KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

documento habilitado

English translation: expedited service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:documento habilitado
English translation:expedited service
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

04:00 Feb 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: documento habilitado
En los registros se puede pagar un monto extra para habilitar un documento, es decir, para procesarlo durante días inhábiles por urgencia o causa justa. Cuál es el equivalente a esa habilitación?
Giovannapm
expedited service
Explanation:
Buenos domingos de traducción.
Manuel
----------

Pursuant to the provisions of the Business Corporation Act, General Not For Profit Corporation Act, Limited Liability Company Act and the Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act, the Department of Business Services provides, for an additional fee, 24 hour (Expedited) service for filing certain documents. All requests for expedited service (with certain exceptions outlined below) must be made in person in the Department's Springfield office. The fax filing program utilizing Expedited Service is explained separately.


http://www.cyberdriveillinois.com/departments/business_servi...
La Web Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 17.400 de "expedited service" additional fee. (0,12 segundos)


Colorado Secretary of State - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Business Division. Service or Form, Online Fee, Paper Fee. Expedited Service - Documents
to be Filed (Guaranteed in 72 hours) - Additional Fee, N/A, $50.00. ...
www.sos.state.co.us/pubs/info_center/fees7_01_04.htm - 77k - En caché - Páginas similares


Expedited Service - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and the Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act, the Department of Business Services
provides, for an additional fee, 24 hour (Expedited) service for filing ...
www.cyberdriveillinois.com/departments/business_services/ publications_and_forms/expedited_service.html - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares

DMVS | Expedited Title - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... original title fee or $8.00 replacement title fee; ... application was returned requesting
additional action before ... through the mail-in expedited service will be ...
www.dmvs.ga.gov/motor/titles/needed/expeditedtitle.asp - 19k - 18 Feb 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... Service” shall mean the completion of a request for expedited service at the time ...
there is statutory authority for the collection of an additional fee for the ...
www.maine.gov/sos/cec/corp/250c200.doc - Páginas similares

An easy way to incorporate = Delaware Incorporation Service, Inc. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... However, an additional fee can be paid to the Secretary of State for "Expedited
Service." This additional fee is paid, in its entirety, to the Secretary of ...
www.delaware-incorporation.com/how.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 0 min (2005-02-20 12:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Giovanna ya explicó de qué se trata, en español de Venezuela, la \"habilitación\", que es un concepto diferente a las propuestas hechas y también diferente a la traducción dada por los diccionarios.
Buena suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 26 mins (2005-02-21 12:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INFORMACIÓN

Las palabras “habilitado/habilitar/habilitación”, además del significado equivalente a “autorizar/capacitar”, que es de uso común en todos los países de habla española, en Venezuela tiene un significado que al parecer es un venezolanismo: acelerar un trámite, realizarlo en menos tiempo del acostumbrado.

En la Notarías, la autenticación de documentos puede hacerse en “tiempo normal” (=3-4 días hábiles) o “habilitado” (el mismo día); en los Registros, la formalización de documentos se hace en “tiempo normal” (10-14 días hábiles) o “habilitado” (1-9 días hábiles).

Este tiempo reducido para la realización del trámite se denomina “habilitación/habilitado” y el resultado del mismo “(documento/trámtie) habilitado”. Para ello se pagan aranceles adicionales bastante más altos que los pagados por el trámite en “tiempo normal”.

Ref: Usuario consuetudinario de servicios notariales (y registrales).

Hasta la próxima.
Manuel
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Exactamente eso! muchas gracias Manuel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2expedited serviceManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4 +2authorized document
David Hollywood
4stamped/ valid document
Claudia Martel
3certify
Daniel Burns


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
authorized document


Explanation:
creo que sí

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-20 04:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This means the place within the company where the authorized document is located for use by employees (eg a specific folder or machine within the company). ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-20 04:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe \"outside official hours authorized document\"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
41 mins

agree  Silvina Jover-Cirillo
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stamped/ valid document


Explanation:
Se refiere al pago de un arancel o timbre.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-20 04:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra opción: validated.

habilitado = validated (on stamps) - Simon & Schuster

Claudia Martel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certify


Explanation:
To certify a document. The text seems to be defining it as "to expedite", but I suppose that is just poor phrasing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-02-20 04:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EL Paso County Clerk -
... Once you have a properly certified document, send it with $10.00 to the Secretary of State\'s Office for an Apostille. Their mailing address is: ...
www.epcounty.com/clerk/apostile.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-02-20 04:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Guidelines for Referring Staff/Students to a Justice of the Peace
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Documentation in a Foreign Language • Students wanting a JP to certify a document in a foreign language, as a true copy of the original must be referred to ...
staff.uow.edu.au/JPcontacts.pdf - Similar pages


Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expedited service


Explanation:
Buenos domingos de traducción.
Manuel
----------

Pursuant to the provisions of the Business Corporation Act, General Not For Profit Corporation Act, Limited Liability Company Act and the Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act, the Department of Business Services provides, for an additional fee, 24 hour (Expedited) service for filing certain documents. All requests for expedited service (with certain exceptions outlined below) must be made in person in the Department's Springfield office. The fax filing program utilizing Expedited Service is explained separately.


http://www.cyberdriveillinois.com/departments/business_servi...
La Web Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 17.400 de "expedited service" additional fee. (0,12 segundos)


Colorado Secretary of State - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Business Division. Service or Form, Online Fee, Paper Fee. Expedited Service - Documents
to be Filed (Guaranteed in 72 hours) - Additional Fee, N/A, $50.00. ...
www.sos.state.co.us/pubs/info_center/fees7_01_04.htm - 77k - En caché - Páginas similares


Expedited Service - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and the Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act, the Department of Business Services
provides, for an additional fee, 24 hour (Expedited) service for filing ...
www.cyberdriveillinois.com/departments/business_services/ publications_and_forms/expedited_service.html - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares

DMVS | Expedited Title - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... original title fee or $8.00 replacement title fee; ... application was returned requesting
additional action before ... through the mail-in expedited service will be ...
www.dmvs.ga.gov/motor/titles/needed/expeditedtitle.asp - 19k - 18 Feb 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... Service” shall mean the completion of a request for expedited service at the time ...
there is statutory authority for the collection of an additional fee for the ...
www.maine.gov/sos/cec/corp/250c200.doc - Páginas similares

An easy way to incorporate = Delaware Incorporation Service, Inc. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... However, an additional fee can be paid to the Secretary of State for "Expedited
Service." This additional fee is paid, in its entirety, to the Secretary of ...
www.delaware-incorporation.com/how.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 0 min (2005-02-20 12:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Giovanna ya explicó de qué se trata, en español de Venezuela, la \"habilitación\", que es un concepto diferente a las propuestas hechas y también diferente a la traducción dada por los diccionarios.
Buena suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 26 mins (2005-02-21 12:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INFORMACIÓN

Las palabras “habilitado/habilitar/habilitación”, además del significado equivalente a “autorizar/capacitar”, que es de uso común en todos los países de habla española, en Venezuela tiene un significado que al parecer es un venezolanismo: acelerar un trámite, realizarlo en menos tiempo del acostumbrado.

En la Notarías, la autenticación de documentos puede hacerse en “tiempo normal” (=3-4 días hábiles) o “habilitado” (el mismo día); en los Registros, la formalización de documentos se hace en “tiempo normal” (10-14 días hábiles) o “habilitado” (1-9 días hábiles).

Este tiempo reducido para la realización del trámite se denomina “habilitación/habilitado” y el resultado del mismo “(documento/trámtie) habilitado”. Para ello se pagan aranceles adicionales bastante más altos que los pagados por el trámite en “tiempo normal”.

Ref: Usuario consuetudinario de servicios notariales (y registrales).

Hasta la próxima.
Manuel


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Exactamente eso! muchas gracias Manuel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RebeW
35 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Rebe!

agree  Yvonne Becker: Creo que se refiere exactamente a esto
17 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Smash!