KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

firma personal

English translation: sole proprietorship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:firma personal
English translation:sole proprietorship
Entered by: Carolina Mendez

13:13 Feb 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: firma personal
"registro mercantil de la firma personal, en casos de personas naturales que ejerzan el comercio de forma habitual"

similar a compañía anónima, o sociedad anónima, o sociedad de responsabilidad limitada pero para personas que trabajan bajo su propio nombre.
Carolina Mendez
sole proprietorship
Explanation:
Entity definitions
... Definition: A sole proprietorship by definition means "one owner". The owner assumes
all responsibilities for the business, including assets and liabilities. ...
www.ct-clic.com/business/entity_definitions.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Web definitions for Sole Proprietorship
A business carried on by the owner as an individual. The owner of a sole proprietorship is personally and fully liable for all business debts; thus, personal property could be taken to pay business debts.
earthlink.bizfilings.com/learning/glossary.htm - Definition in context


Sole proprietorship
... WHICH TYPE OF ENTITY SHOULD I BE FILING?... This Question --> WHAT IS A SOLE
PROPRIETORSHIP?... - WHAT IS A CORPORATION?... - WHAT ARE CORPORATIONS?... ...
business-law.freeadvice.com/sole_proprie.htm - 29k - Feb 19, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Sole proprietorship
... WHAT IS A SOLE PROPRIETORSHIP? ... WHAT TECHNIQUES CAN I USE WITH MY BUSINESS
PROPERTY?... This Question --> WHAT IS A SOLE PROPRIETORSHIP?... ...
business-law.freeadvice.com/ starting_a_business/sole_proprie.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from business-law.freeadvice.com ]

BRAIN - Sole proprietorship
Sole proprietorship. What are the other legal structures you can set your business
up in? Close Corporations ... 21). What is a sole proprietor? An ...
www.brain.org.za/START/sole.html - 12k - Feb 19, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Lesson: Sole Proprietorship
... Briefly go over the definition of a sole proprietorship. ... 1. What is a sole
proprietorship? 2. What are the advantages and disadvantages of a sole proprietorship ...
www.challenge.state.la.us/ edres/lessons/HighSchool/lesson1.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Tax Topics - Topic 408 Sole Proprietorship
... and supplies that are not incidental within the meaning of Treasury Regulation ... has
more information on income and expenses from a sole proprietorship; or refer ...
www.irs.gov/taxtopics/tc408.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

What Is A Sole Proprietorship?
... Home >> Legal Topics >> Business and Corporate >> What Is A Sole
Proprietorship? What is a Sole-Proprietorship? by Rebecca Berlin ...
www.alllaw.com/articles/ business_and_corporate/article2.asp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Sole Proprietor / Partnership
... Topics for Sole proprietorship / Partnership. What is a business? Definition of
a business. Instalment payments Prepaid amounts to cover income tax and GST/HST. ...
www.cra-arc.gc.ca/tax/business/ topics/solepartner/menu-e.html - 12k - Feb 18, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Sole Proprietorship - Sole Proprietorship Definition
... are here: About>Business>Small Business: Canada> Starting A Small Business> Forms
of Business Ownership> Sole Proprietorship - Sole Proprietorship Definition. ...
sbinfocanada.about.com/cs/startup/g/soleprop.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Sole Proprietorships FAQ
... What's Below: What is a sole proprietorship and how do I create one? How are sole
proprietorships taxed? ... What is a sole proprietorship and how do I create one? ...
www.nolo.com/encyclopedia/articles/sb/sps_faq.html - 49k - Feb 18, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you Marian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6sole proprietorship
Marian Greenfield
5 +1individual companyrhandler
3unipersonal enterpriseRefugio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
individual company


Explanation:
Literal. Vea cuantos ejemplos (464,000 English pages for "individual company"):

Reference - ICC - Individual Company Search
TrainingZONE: Business Information Service for professionals providing access to realtime news, company, and market research data.
www.trainingzone.co.uk/reference/business_services/icc/co_s...

Order online, Individual company search - Cassons - Chartered ...
... Individual Company Search, Full statutory and financial information on over 1.5 million live UK companies. Sample reports. Individual Company Search ...
www.cassons.co.uk/order_online/individual_company.html

Label, MSDS and Fact Sheet Links
... Selected individual company web sites. Individual company sites have product information and often have labels and MSDSs on them. ...
entweb.clemson.edu/pesticid/ Document/Labels/individu.htm

Individual Company Activities to Enhance CSR
Individual Company Activities to Enhance CSR Individual Canadian companies have been paying attention to the demands of the marketplace ...
strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/internet/incsr-rse.nsf/en/h_rs00020e.html


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
10 mins
  -> Thank you, avrvm_kvw

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sole proprietorship


Explanation:
Entity definitions
... Definition: A sole proprietorship by definition means "one owner". The owner assumes
all responsibilities for the business, including assets and liabilities. ...
www.ct-clic.com/business/entity_definitions.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Web definitions for Sole Proprietorship
A business carried on by the owner as an individual. The owner of a sole proprietorship is personally and fully liable for all business debts; thus, personal property could be taken to pay business debts.
earthlink.bizfilings.com/learning/glossary.htm - Definition in context


Sole proprietorship
... WHICH TYPE OF ENTITY SHOULD I BE FILING?... This Question --> WHAT IS A SOLE
PROPRIETORSHIP?... - WHAT IS A CORPORATION?... - WHAT ARE CORPORATIONS?... ...
business-law.freeadvice.com/sole_proprie.htm - 29k - Feb 19, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Sole proprietorship
... WHAT IS A SOLE PROPRIETORSHIP? ... WHAT TECHNIQUES CAN I USE WITH MY BUSINESS
PROPERTY?... This Question --> WHAT IS A SOLE PROPRIETORSHIP?... ...
business-law.freeadvice.com/ starting_a_business/sole_proprie.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from business-law.freeadvice.com ]

BRAIN - Sole proprietorship
Sole proprietorship. What are the other legal structures you can set your business
up in? Close Corporations ... 21). What is a sole proprietor? An ...
www.brain.org.za/START/sole.html - 12k - Feb 19, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Lesson: Sole Proprietorship
... Briefly go over the definition of a sole proprietorship. ... 1. What is a sole
proprietorship? 2. What are the advantages and disadvantages of a sole proprietorship ...
www.challenge.state.la.us/ edres/lessons/HighSchool/lesson1.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Tax Topics - Topic 408 Sole Proprietorship
... and supplies that are not incidental within the meaning of Treasury Regulation ... has
more information on income and expenses from a sole proprietorship; or refer ...
www.irs.gov/taxtopics/tc408.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

What Is A Sole Proprietorship?
... Home >> Legal Topics >> Business and Corporate >> What Is A Sole
Proprietorship? What is a Sole-Proprietorship? by Rebecca Berlin ...
www.alllaw.com/articles/ business_and_corporate/article2.asp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Sole Proprietor / Partnership
... Topics for Sole proprietorship / Partnership. What is a business? Definition of
a business. Instalment payments Prepaid amounts to cover income tax and GST/HST. ...
www.cra-arc.gc.ca/tax/business/ topics/solepartner/menu-e.html - 12k - Feb 18, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Sole Proprietorship - Sole Proprietorship Definition
... are here: About>Business>Small Business: Canada> Starting A Small Business> Forms
of Business Ownership> Sole Proprietorship - Sole Proprietorship Definition. ...
sbinfocanada.about.com/cs/startup/g/soleprop.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Sole Proprietorships FAQ
... What's Below: What is a sole proprietorship and how do I create one? How are sole
proprietorships taxed? ... What is a sole proprietorship and how do I create one? ...
www.nolo.com/encyclopedia/articles/sb/sps_faq.html - 49k - Feb 18, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
Thank you Marian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro
4 mins

agree  Coral Getino
9 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: a sole trader in the UK
19 mins

agree  Refugio
32 mins

agree  bigedsenior: A married couple can also be a sole prop. in community property states.
3 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unipersonal enterprise


Explanation:
another option

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118