KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

excepciones de mérito

English translation: merit exceptions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:excepciones de mérito
English translation:merit exceptions
Entered by: Xenia Wong

19:09 Feb 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: excepciones de mérito
Aún no tengo clara la diferencia entre los términos "exceptions" y "defenses". Podrían, por favor, ayudarme a aclarar este concepto?. Muchas gracias

De no prosperar las excepciones previas de falta de jurisdicción y de competencia, propongo las siguientes excepciones de mérito.
Terejimenez
merit exceptions
Explanation:
PDF] STATE OF LOUISIANA COURT OF APPEAL FIRST CIRCUIT 2001 CA 1100 ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... trial judge ruled that Dunn was the borrowed employee of Merit. 4 The trial judge
deferred ruling on Merit's exceptions and motion for summary judgment pending ...
www.la-fcca.org/Opinions/ Pub2002/2002-06/2001CA1100.Jun2002.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] ANNUAL REPORT
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... EXCEPTIONS WHICH REQUIRED COMMISSIONERS APPROVAL During the period to which this
report relates the Commissioners received seven requests for consideration. ...
www.nicscommissioners.org/ pdf/nics_annual_report_00_01.pdf - Páginas similares

Let Massage Software Give You a Hand - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... their appointments. It will be up to you to decide which situations merit
exceptions from the automatic billing system. Spas and ...
scheduling.articleinsider.com/ 166894_massage_software.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-20 19:18:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Potter Anderson & Corroon LLP - Publications - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... confidentiality is a fundamental principle of the lawyer-client relationship, the
Advisory Committee felt that some circumstances merit exceptions - ie where ...
www.pacdelaware.com/publications/ corporate/professionalism_ethics.html - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su valiosa ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5defenses on the merits
Luis Arri Cibils
4merit exceptions
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merit exceptions


Explanation:
PDF] STATE OF LOUISIANA COURT OF APPEAL FIRST CIRCUIT 2001 CA 1100 ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... trial judge ruled that Dunn was the borrowed employee of Merit. 4 The trial judge
deferred ruling on Merit's exceptions and motion for summary judgment pending ...
www.la-fcca.org/Opinions/ Pub2002/2002-06/2001CA1100.Jun2002.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] ANNUAL REPORT
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... EXCEPTIONS WHICH REQUIRED COMMISSIONERS APPROVAL During the period to which this
report relates the Commissioners received seven requests for consideration. ...
www.nicscommissioners.org/ pdf/nics_annual_report_00_01.pdf - Páginas similares

Let Massage Software Give You a Hand - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... their appointments. It will be up to you to decide which situations merit
exceptions from the automatic billing system. Spas and ...
scheduling.articleinsider.com/ 166894_massage_software.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-20 19:18:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Potter Anderson & Corroon LLP - Publications - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... confidentiality is a fundamental principle of the lawyer-client relationship, the
Advisory Committee felt that some circumstances merit exceptions - ie where ...
www.pacdelaware.com/publications/ corporate/professionalism_ethics.html - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su valiosa ayuda

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
defenses on the merits


Explanation:
In case the preliminary defenses on lack of jurisdiction and venue are rejected, I submit the following defenses on the merits [of the case].

Luis Arri Cibils
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20