KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Auto de inicio de la Indagación Previa

English translation: court order opening the preliminary investigation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Auto de inicio de la Indagación Previa
English translation:court order opening the preliminary investigation
Entered by: Paul Stevens

21:27 Feb 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Auto de inicio de la Indagación Previa
In an adjuster's report, relating to a loss under a Fidelity Guarantee insurance policy, where an employee of an insured has, effectively, run off with some money paid to him by a client:

"Los documentos judiciales o procesales son totalmente necesarios para la prueba de un siniestro, ya que por la naturaleza del mismo, el único que puede declarar la responabilidad del señor XXXXX es un Juez competente; por lo tanto, los documentos judiciales que deben ser solicitados al asegurado son:

...Auto de inicio de la Indagación Previa..."

I'm not too sure of the correct "legalese" translation of the last phrase. I suspect that "Indagación Previa" is Preliminary Investigation, but would appreciate confirmation or otherwiae, and I'm not too sure about the correct way of translating the first three words of the phrase.

Is there a legal expert who can help this evening please, as this job needs to be finished by early tomorrow morning.

Many thanks for your help.
Paul Stevens
auto de incio = court order...
Explanation:
establishing jurisdiction and opening case file... at least in Mexico...

Until the legal gurus get here, I suggest:

court order opening the preliminary investigation
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2auto de incio = court order...
Marian Greenfield
5Court Order establishing jurisdiction and opening case file for the Preliminary Investigation
J. Sanchez
4Court order for preliminary investigation/hearing
posada


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Auto de inicio de la Indagación Previa
auto de incio = court order...


Explanation:
establishing jurisdiction and opening case file... at least in Mexico...

Until the legal gurus get here, I suggest:

court order opening the preliminary investigation


    West's legal dictionary
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Martel
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auto de inicio de la Indagación Previa
Court order for preliminary investigation/hearing


Explanation:
I think that's enough.

posada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Auto de inicio de la Indagación Previa
Court Order establishing jurisdiction and opening case file for the Preliminary Investigation


Explanation:
I agree with Marian. The reason I am also responding is because this would be the exact translation. I think that the best practice, if you are involved in translating (or interpreting) pleadings or other legal documents, it would be best to adhiere to the most exact translation. (note that I don't mean literal)

J. Sanchez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12