KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

boleta de captura

English translation: arrest warrent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:boleta de captura
English translation:arrest warrent
Entered by: posada

21:34 Feb 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: boleta de captura
Another one of the "documentos judiciales o procesales" listed in the source text per my recent questions.

"boleta de captura emitida por un Juez de lo penal competente en contra del señor XXXX".

Again, I'm looking for the correct "legalese" translation of this phrase please. Many thanks.
Paul Stevens
arrest warrent
Explanation:
or detention order
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
Both answers acceptable, but this is just easier for most people to understand. Many thanks for both answers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2writ of capia
Jo Mayr
4 +1arrest warrent
posada


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
writ of capia


Explanation:
(arrest) warrant

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Big Ed.!

agree  SteveW: But it seems to be "writ of capias". And even then, almost unused. Surely, "arrest warrant" will do?
48 mins
  -> ok, thanks, Steve!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrest warrent


Explanation:
or detention order

posada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Both answers acceptable, but this is just easier for most people to understand. Many thanks for both answers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr