KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

dictamen fiscal acusatorio

English translation: formal (criminal) charge/complaint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dictamen fiscal acusatorio
English translation:formal (criminal) charge/complaint
Entered by: Paul Stevens

21:36 Feb 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: dictamen fiscal acusatorio
And finally...another one of the "documentos judiciales o procesales" listed in the source text per my recent questions.

"copia del dictamen fiscal acusatorio en contra del señor XXXX".

Thanks again!

Again, I'm looking for the correct "legalese" translation of this phrase please. Many thanks.
Paul Stevens
formal (criminal) charge/complaint
Explanation:
...which is filed by the prosecutor.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1formal (criminal) charge/complaint
bigedsenior
1prosecutor's accusatory charge/ judgment
posada


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formal (criminal) charge/complaint


Explanation:
...which is filed by the prosecutor.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
prosecutor's accusatory charge/ judgment


Explanation:
prosecution's accusatory charge/judgment

posada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27