KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

empresa pantalla

English translation: shell company (de facto company)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empresa pantalla
English translation:shell company (de facto company)
Entered by: Claudia Martel

11:04 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: empresa pantalla
First of all, I'm aware that this question has already been asked and answered on proz. This has come up in my translation in the context that a bank requested the setting up of this empresa pantalla in order to comply with their requirements for the financing of a ship. My question is, is shell company not too negative for this context? This is more an official "screen" which is an Economic Interest Grouping, one hundred percent controlled by the Bank which has a purely representative purpose. This is why I don't want to put shell.
Your comments gratefully received, thanks in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
de facto corporation/ company
Explanation:
Sólo por el contexto y la explicación que das, se me ocurre que puede tratarse de una soc. irregular, a la que le faltan cumplir requisitos formales para constituírse como sociedad de derecho. Por otro lado, no siempre "shell company" tiene connotación negativa, como es el caso de "front company".

Suerte, Jo.
Selected response from:

Claudia Martel
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2de facto corporation/ company
Claudia Martel
4ostensible/controlled company
Isabel Vazquez
3holding company?
Giles Bickford


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de facto corporation/ company


Explanation:
Sólo por el contexto y la explicación que das, se me ocurre que puede tratarse de una soc. irregular, a la que le faltan cumplir requisitos formales para constituírse como sociedad de derecho. Por otro lado, no siempre "shell company" tiene connotación negativa, como es el caso de "front company".

Suerte, Jo.

Claudia Martel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, avrm!

agree  SteveW: agree that "shell company" would be fine
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Steve, Yo también lo creo.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ostensible/controlled company


Explanation:
Una empresa pantalla generalmente es la "intermediaria" entre la controlante y los clientes o el fisco. Aparece como la que realiza las actividades, pero en realidad no tienen poder de decisión, ya que es la empresa madre la que maneja sus negocios a través de la empresa pantalla.
Espero sirvan las opciones. Saludos.

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 234

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holding company?


Explanation:
a suggestion

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16