KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

sustantivas

English translation: substantive law or provisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sustantivas
English translation:substantive law or provisions
Entered by: MJ Barber

16:40 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / procedure
Spanish term or phrase: sustantivas
Just the word on its own

It is in the grounds of law of a claim. First they have 'Procesales' (procedural), then 'Legitimación' (capacity), then 'sustanciales' which I understand to be those laws applicable to the case itself. Anybody know the word I am looking for?

Tks, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
substantive law or provisions
Explanation:
Applicable to the subject itself.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5substantive
Roxana Cortijo
5substantive law or provisions
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
substantive law or provisions


Explanation:
Applicable to the subject itself.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thanks Henry

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
substantive


Explanation:
Cabanellas: substantive, pertaining to law which permits, phohibits or requires.

Roxana Cortijo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64