KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

no le consta que

English translation: has no evidence/actual knowledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no le consta que
English translation:has no evidence/actual knowledge
Entered by: Isabel Vazquez

20:48 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: no le consta que
Al demandado *no le consta que* el demandante haya adquirido un seguro para la mercancía
Terejimenez
has no evidence/actual knowledge
Explanation:
Dos opciones. La primera es más específica porque se refiere a las pruebas; la segunda es más amplia.
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su valiosa ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cannot attest to
J. Sanchez
4 +1it is not evident to [the defendant] that; [the defendant] does not believe that...
Marian Greenfield
4 +1has no evidence/actual knowledge
Isabel Vazquez
3has seen no proof thatSteveW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is not evident to [the defendant] that; [the defendant] does not believe that...


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
54 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has seen no proof that


Explanation:
maybe

SteveW
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cannot attest to


Explanation:
It is my suggestion

J. Sanchez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  worldlink: Claro
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! John Sanchez

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has no evidence/actual knowledge


Explanation:
Dos opciones. La primera es más específica porque se refiere a las pruebas; la segunda es más amplia.
Saludos.

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su valiosa ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Smash2707. Isabel