KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Dirección General de Seguros y Valores

English translation: Insurance and Securities Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dirección General de Seguros y Valores
English translation:Insurance and Securities Office
Entered by: Neil Rear

20:59 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Dirección General de Seguros y Valores
Name of Mexican financial regulator
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
Insurance and Securities Office
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks once more, Marian!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1if it's an organization name leave it as it is (and explain into brackets)
Michel A.
4 +1Insurance and Securities Office
Marian Greenfield
3( Insurance and Securities Main Office)Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dirección General de Seguros y Valores
if it's an organization name leave it as it is (and explain into brackets)


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-21 21:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NEVER TRANSLATE ORGANIZATIONS\' NAME

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
38 mins
  -> Merci

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dirección General de Seguros y Valores
Insurance and Securities Office


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
Thanks once more, Marian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
53 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dirección General de Seguros y Valores
( Insurance and Securities Main Office)


Explanation:
( :) )..explanatory translation

I know everybody just loves to use ''official" translations

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676