KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

títulos en descuento / redescuento

English translation: documents/bills for discount and rediscount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:títulos en descuento / redescuento
English translation:documents/bills for discount and rediscount
Entered by: Neil Rear

22:10 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: títulos en descuento / redescuento
Mexican document describing changes to articles of association, part of which reads thus: "La Sociedad para la consecución de su objeto podrárecibir títulos en descuento y redescuento a instituciones de crédito destinados en fideocomiso por el gobierno federal".
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
documents/bills for discount and rediscount
Explanation:
Shanghai's Bills Market Revitalized
... demand and increasing currency supply since last year, and has taken certain measures
to promote the acceptance, discount and rediscount of bills, which has ...
english.people.com.cn/english/ 200011/20/eng20001120_55660.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

FAQs -Bill Business-Corporate Banking-Industrial and Commercial ...
... should not be transferred, and any non-transferable bills are not ... check whether it
has qualification for engaging in discount and rediscount business against ...
www.icbc.com.cn/e_icbcmodule/thirdindex. jsp?column=Corporate%2BBanking%3EBill%2BBusiness%3EFAQs%2B - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 2000 No.3 Bank of Sie"a Leone Act (b) import. export. refine. hold ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... (d) pursuant to paragraph (c) purchase, sell, discount and rediscount inland bills
of exchange and promissory notes arising out of bona fide commercial b ...
www.bankofsierraleone-centralbank.org/ pdf/bslact_17-20.pdf - Similar pages

Báo Ðiện tử - Thời báo Kinh tế Việt Nam
... stamps.). Discount and rediscount of valuable papers. ... Credit institutions’ valuable
papers. - The State Bank’s treasury bills. - Treasury ...
www.vneconomy.com.vn/eng/ index.php?param=article&catid=16&id=041101101008 - 26k - Feb 20, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] The Money Market in China: Theory and Practice
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of commer- cial paper and the scale of bill discount and rediscount were also expanded ...
Bills and discount Bond spot Interbank lending and borrowing Bond repo ...
www.iwep.org.cn/wec/english/ articles/2002_03/2002-3-liyang.pdf - Similar pages

FRB: Federal Reserve Act: Section 13
... The discount and rediscount and the purchase and sale by any Federal reserve bank
of any bills receivable and of domestic and foreign bills of exchange, and of ...
www.federalreserve.gov/generalinfo/fract/sect13.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

New Page 7
... Discount and Rediscount rates are the rates applicable for the outright purchases
and sales of Treasury bills by commercial banks and primary dealers from the ...
www.lanka.net/centralbank/press_271201.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Central Bank of Nigeria Decree
... (l) purchase and sell foreign currencies and purchase, sell, discount and rediscount
bills of exchange and treasury bills drawn in or on places abroad and ...
www.nigeria-law.org/CentralBankOfNigeriaDecree.htm - 101k - Feb 21, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Asian Bonds Brunei Darussalam Government Policies and Initiatives ...
... Under the new law, the BCMB may purchase, sell, discount and rediscount Treasury
Bills and short-term government securities denominated in BND. ...
asianbondsonline.adb.org/brunei/government_ policies_and_initiatives/policy_initiatives_and_reforms.php - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Asian Bonds Brunei Darussalam Rules and Regulations Supervisory ...
... Under the February 2004 Currency and Monetary Order 2004, the BCMB replaced the
BCB and may now purchase, sell, discount and rediscount Treasury Bills and short ...
asianbondsonline.adb.org/brunei/ rules_and_regulations/supervisory_framework.php - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Tough call, but I will go with this option. Great references. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1discounted and rediscounted securities
Xenia Wong
5documents/bills for discount and rediscount
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
títulos en descuento / redescuento
documents/bills for discount and rediscount


Explanation:
Shanghai's Bills Market Revitalized
... demand and increasing currency supply since last year, and has taken certain measures
to promote the acceptance, discount and rediscount of bills, which has ...
english.people.com.cn/english/ 200011/20/eng20001120_55660.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

FAQs -Bill Business-Corporate Banking-Industrial and Commercial ...
... should not be transferred, and any non-transferable bills are not ... check whether it
has qualification for engaging in discount and rediscount business against ...
www.icbc.com.cn/e_icbcmodule/thirdindex. jsp?column=Corporate%2BBanking%3EBill%2BBusiness%3EFAQs%2B - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 2000 No.3 Bank of Sie"a Leone Act (b) import. export. refine. hold ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... (d) pursuant to paragraph (c) purchase, sell, discount and rediscount inland bills
of exchange and promissory notes arising out of bona fide commercial b ...
www.bankofsierraleone-centralbank.org/ pdf/bslact_17-20.pdf - Similar pages

Báo Ðiện tử - Thời báo Kinh tế Việt Nam
... stamps.). Discount and rediscount of valuable papers. ... Credit institutions’ valuable
papers. - The State Bank’s treasury bills. - Treasury ...
www.vneconomy.com.vn/eng/ index.php?param=article&catid=16&id=041101101008 - 26k - Feb 20, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] The Money Market in China: Theory and Practice
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of commer- cial paper and the scale of bill discount and rediscount were also expanded ...
Bills and discount Bond spot Interbank lending and borrowing Bond repo ...
www.iwep.org.cn/wec/english/ articles/2002_03/2002-3-liyang.pdf - Similar pages

FRB: Federal Reserve Act: Section 13
... The discount and rediscount and the purchase and sale by any Federal reserve bank
of any bills receivable and of domestic and foreign bills of exchange, and of ...
www.federalreserve.gov/generalinfo/fract/sect13.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

New Page 7
... Discount and Rediscount rates are the rates applicable for the outright purchases
and sales of Treasury bills by commercial banks and primary dealers from the ...
www.lanka.net/centralbank/press_271201.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Central Bank of Nigeria Decree
... (l) purchase and sell foreign currencies and purchase, sell, discount and rediscount
bills of exchange and treasury bills drawn in or on places abroad and ...
www.nigeria-law.org/CentralBankOfNigeriaDecree.htm - 101k - Feb 21, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Asian Bonds Brunei Darussalam Government Policies and Initiatives ...
... Under the new law, the BCMB may purchase, sell, discount and rediscount Treasury
Bills and short-term government securities denominated in BND. ...
asianbondsonline.adb.org/brunei/government_ policies_and_initiatives/policy_initiatives_and_reforms.php - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Asian Bonds Brunei Darussalam Rules and Regulations Supervisory ...
... Under the February 2004 Currency and Monetary Order 2004, the BCMB replaced the
BCB and may now purchase, sell, discount and rediscount Treasury Bills and short ...
asianbondsonline.adb.org/brunei/ rules_and_regulations/supervisory_framework.php - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
Tough call, but I will go with this option. Great references. Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
títulos en descuento / redescuento
discounted and rediscounted securities


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-21 22:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] 2000 Bank of Sie\"D Leone Acl 37. Without prejudice to any other ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... of maturing bills of exchange purchased, discounted or rediscounted by or ... or any
other persons, treasury bills or securities representing obligations of the ...
www.bankofsierraleone-centralbank.org/ pdf/bslact_21-24.pdf - Páginas similares

FAQs - Money & Banking - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... in government and other approved securities eligible for ... inland bills and foreign
bills purchased and discounted. Bills exclude those rediscounted with RBI and ...
www.cmie.com/faq/cont_bnk.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Functions and Responsibilities - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... or other security, such as treasury note, is discounted(sold). ... from financial
institutions, ie ease liquidity by exchanging cash for rediscounted securities. ...
ncb.intnet.mu/medrc/intrest.htm - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Departments - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ii) Deposit Money Banks’ Holdings of Government securities and treasury bills. ... Exports
and foreign bills discounted and rediscounted are treated as part ...
www.bangladesh-bank.org/ pub/monthly/econtrds/exnotes.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] Annexure
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... (net of provision) 256 0 0. -----. c) Interest due on. Government securities
257 0 0. ... 4. Bills discounted/. rediscounted 340 100 100. ...


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
20 mins
  -> bigedsenior, thanks a lot.............xen