KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Ley de Sociedades de Inversión

English translation: Investment Companies Law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ley de Sociedades de Inversión
English translation:Investment Companies Law
Entered by: Neil Rear

22:26 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Ley de Sociedades de Inversión
Mexico, again part of a company's shareholders' meeting minutes.
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
Investment Companies Law
Explanation:
[PDF] New Mexican Investment Companies Law ( Ley de Sociedades de ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. New Mexican Investment Companies Law (Ley de Sociedades de Inversión) ... Page 2. 1 New Mexican Investment Companies Law (Ley de Sociedades de Inversión) ...
www.jnnr.com.mx/publicaciones/New_Mutual_Funds_Law.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] CUTTINGEDGEBUSINESSSO LUTIONSADVICE AND COUNSELFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Investment Companies Law CUTTINGEDGEBUSINESSSO LUTIONS ADVICE AND COUNSEL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT • INVESTMENT COMPANIES LAW Page 2. Page 3. ...
www.dbr.com/file/IMG Brochure - General.pdf - Similar pages


trianglepr.com Home Page for Capital Investment Companies... Capital Investment Companies / business; Kennedy Covington Associate Named to Board of Directors of NCSIA : Capital Investment Companies / law; ...
www.trianglepr.com/capitalinv/index.cgi?news - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Kennedy Covington Associate Named to Board of Directors of NCSIA ...for immediate release law Kennedy Covington Associate Named to Board of Directors of NCSIA Capital Investment Companies Jan 31, 2005. trianglepr.com.
www.trianglepr.com/cgibin/ readstory.cgi?capitalinv/1054.txt - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Pharmalicensing.com... Subscribers include consulting firms, investment companies, law firms, Fortune 500 companies and univer...(more). Purchase Options Instant Online Delivery ($60) ...
pharmalicensing.com/intelligence/reportsearching. php?action=search&bquery=Pharmaceutical:+Generics&am... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Investment Management Industry Profile CyprusFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Information to be included in the information prospectus of Variable Capital Investment Companies Law 200(I)/2004 also provides ...
www.pwcglobal.com/.../4bd5f76b48e282738525662b00739e22/ 82cc5abb5a5db74d85256b8400542986/$FILE/Cyprus.pdf - Similar pages


Report Code: PS-6711 - India Business and Investment Report... managers. Subscribers include consulting firms, investment companies, law firms, Fortune 500 companies and university libraries. ...
www.infoedge.com/product_type.asp?product=PS-6711 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


B&P: Professionals: Gregory J. "Greg" Vojack... In this role he participated in drafting the new Civil Code, General Part; Law on Securities and Stock Exchanges; Law on Investment Companies; Law on Foreign ...
www.bracepatt.com/professionals/detail.asp?ID=220 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENTC ETFs... launch and listing of ETFs were permitted following the amendment to the Cabinet Order concerning the Investment Trusts & Investment Companies Law enacted in ...
www.nomura-am.co.jp/english/etf/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Protection of Property Rights and Fair Trade by Law... of trade in services covering telecom, finance, insurance, commercial retail and wholesale, foreign trade, investment companies, law, accounting, consultation ...
www.china.org.cn/english/2003chinamarket/79478.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Excellent references (and answer)! Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Investment Companies Law
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Investment Company Act
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1Investment company laws / regulations
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ley de Sociedades de Inversión
Investment company laws / regulations


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ogmios Traducciones
52 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Ogmios Trad......xen

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ley de Sociedades de Inversión
Investment Companies Law


Explanation:
[PDF] New Mexican Investment Companies Law ( Ley de Sociedades de ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. New Mexican Investment Companies Law (Ley de Sociedades de Inversión) ... Page 2. 1 New Mexican Investment Companies Law (Ley de Sociedades de Inversión) ...
www.jnnr.com.mx/publicaciones/New_Mutual_Funds_Law.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] CUTTINGEDGEBUSINESSSO LUTIONSADVICE AND COUNSELFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Investment Companies Law CUTTINGEDGEBUSINESSSO LUTIONS ADVICE AND COUNSEL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT • INVESTMENT COMPANIES LAW Page 2. Page 3. ...
www.dbr.com/file/IMG Brochure - General.pdf - Similar pages


trianglepr.com Home Page for Capital Investment Companies... Capital Investment Companies / business; Kennedy Covington Associate Named to Board of Directors of NCSIA : Capital Investment Companies / law; ...
www.trianglepr.com/capitalinv/index.cgi?news - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Kennedy Covington Associate Named to Board of Directors of NCSIA ...for immediate release law Kennedy Covington Associate Named to Board of Directors of NCSIA Capital Investment Companies Jan 31, 2005. trianglepr.com.
www.trianglepr.com/cgibin/ readstory.cgi?capitalinv/1054.txt - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Pharmalicensing.com... Subscribers include consulting firms, investment companies, law firms, Fortune 500 companies and univer...(more). Purchase Options Instant Online Delivery ($60) ...
pharmalicensing.com/intelligence/reportsearching. php?action=search&bquery=Pharmaceutical:+Generics&am... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Investment Management Industry Profile CyprusFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Information to be included in the information prospectus of Variable Capital Investment Companies Law 200(I)/2004 also provides ...
www.pwcglobal.com/.../4bd5f76b48e282738525662b00739e22/ 82cc5abb5a5db74d85256b8400542986/$FILE/Cyprus.pdf - Similar pages


Report Code: PS-6711 - India Business and Investment Report... managers. Subscribers include consulting firms, investment companies, law firms, Fortune 500 companies and university libraries. ...
www.infoedge.com/product_type.asp?product=PS-6711 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


B&P: Professionals: Gregory J. "Greg" Vojack... In this role he participated in drafting the new Civil Code, General Part; Law on Securities and Stock Exchanges; Law on Investment Companies; Law on Foreign ...
www.bracepatt.com/professionals/detail.asp?ID=220 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENTC ETFs... launch and listing of ETFs were permitted following the amendment to the Cabinet Order concerning the Investment Trusts & Investment Companies Law enacted in ...
www.nomura-am.co.jp/english/etf/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Protection of Property Rights and Fair Trade by Law... of trade in services covering telecom, finance, insurance, commercial retail and wholesale, foreign trade, investment companies, law, accounting, consultation ...
www.china.org.cn/english/2003chinamarket/79478.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
Excellent references (and answer)! Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
0 min

agree  Patrice
16 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ley de Sociedades de Inversión
Investment Company Act


Explanation:

Investment Company Act of 1940... an act of Congress, this piece of legislation clearly defines the responsibilities and limitations placed upon fund companies that offer investment products to ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/i/investmentcompanyact.asp - 36k - 20 Feb 2005 -


Rules and Regulations promulgated under the Investment Company [PDF] Investment Company Act of 1940File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Investment Act of 1958 and which is a wholly- owned subsidiary of the business development company) nor a company which would be an investment company except ...
www.aspenpublishers.com/SECRULES/invact40.pdf
Act ...... 3c-3 -- Definition of Certain Terms Used in Section 3(c)



(1) of the Act with Respect to Certain Debt Securities Offered by Small Business Investment Companies. ...
www.law.uc.edu/CCL/InvCoRls/ - 29k - 20 Feb 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.law.uc.edu ]


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Gonsé
6 hrs
  -> gracias Karina