KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

desposeer (in context)

English translation: dispossess


12:47 Feb 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: desposeer (in context)
In a text about the practice of lifting the corporate veil, in shipping law when two entities are in reality one, "el principio etico de que "nadie puede disposeer a otro sin la voluntad del despojado y por su propia decisión, caulquier que sea el medio empleado"
I having trouble wording desposeer.
Thanks in advance for your help,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:dispossess
Explanation:
the context is really not enough to say more. Dispossess them of what, for example? Are we talking about each pinching the other's clients or what?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-22 12:59:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

take away from
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5dispossessxxxCMJ_Trans
4take advantage of
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dispossess


Explanation:
the context is really not enough to say more. Dispossess them of what, for example? Are we talking about each pinching the other's clients or what?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-22 12:59:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

take away from

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi
29 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
40 mins

agree  xxxChutzpahtic: in any case I reckon dispossess or disendow is the correct translation, but it would have been great to have the whole sentence.
58 mins

agree  posada: to oust, to divest. Simon & Schuster´s.
59 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take advantage of


Explanation:
This is my understanding.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157