ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Certificado de Buena Conducta

English translation: certificate of police record

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Certificado de Buena Conducta
English translation:certificate of police record
Entered by: Frances Lake

02:45 Mar 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal document
Spanish term or phrase: Certificado de Buena Conducta
Es expedido por la Policía.
LauraQuici
certificate of police record
Explanation:
In my country it's a certificate issued by the police showing you don't have a police record.
Selected response from:

Frances Lake
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Good Conduct Certificate
Henry Hinds
5Personal Record CertificateCarolyn Dorrell
5certificate of good character
Cristina Fuentes
5certificate of police record
Frances Lake


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
certificado de buena conducta
Good Conduct Certificate


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4884

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: or Certificate of Good Conduct
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Pina.

agree  Gisel Moya Knautz
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Gisel.

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Greetings Henry! Rossana
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rossana.

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  bparciak
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Blanca.

agree  angela vicent
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, surfzone

agree  lalinded: or Certificate of Good Conduct
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lalinded.

agree  Livia D'Ettorre
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lyuba.

agree  valpac
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Valeria.

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra :-)

agree  luis torres: g
2400 days
  -> Gracias, Luis.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certificado de buena conducta
certificate of good character


Explanation:
Police character certificate.

Hay varias posibilidades según el país al que vaya dirigido.
Character, según el diccionario de términos jurídicos de Alcaraz significa fama, reputación.

Yo he traducido este tipo de certificados y tenían estos nombres en inglés


    Reference: http://www.regboards.co.nz/medlab/pdfs/mlsb_supp_Form2.pdf
    Reference: http://www.ttmissions.com/documents/certofcharacter.pdf
Cristina Fuentes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carolyn Dorrell: La policía no expide bajo ninguna circumstancia certificados de Good Character
2 hrs
  -> GRAZIE :-)

agree  Stuart Allsop: Certainly! Makes perfect sense to me!
513 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certificado de buena conducta
certificate of police record


Explanation:
In my country it's a certificate issued by the police showing you don't have a police record.

Frances Lake
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Personal Record Certificate


Explanation:
Lo que la policía expide es un Personal Record Certificate- Lo que implica que en el registro de la policia, existe o no informacion sobre la persona en cuestion. El hecho de expedir este certificado rige bajo el Acto de Proteción a la información Personal de la Haya de 1998.

Carolyn Dorrell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish