ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

primer grado de afinidad, cuarto grado consanguinidad, primer grado civil

English translation: fourth degree of consanguinity, second degree of affinity and first degree of kinship by adoption

19:20 Mar 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: primer grado de afinidad, cuarto grado consanguinidad, primer grado civil
La denunciante no esta obligada a dar noticia o a formular denuncia contra si misma o contra sus parientes dentro del * cuarto grado de consanguinidad, segundo de afinidad o primero civil *
Necesido ayuda con la frase entre astériscos. Muchas gracias
Terejimenez
English translation:fourth degree of consanguinity, second degree of affinity and first degree of kinship by adoption
Explanation:
grado de consanguinidad = degree of consanguinity (blood relationship)
grado de afinidad = degree of affinity (relationship/kinship by marriage)
grado civil = degree of kinship through adoption
(This question was answered previously by Tom West and is in the glossary.)
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fourth degree of blood relationship, second degree of relationship through marriage or a spouse
Henry Hinds
5fourth degree of consanguinity, second degree of affinity and first degree of kinship by adoptionRebecca Jowers
4 +1first degree of afinity, fourth degree of consanguinity, first degree by marriage
Adriana de Groote
5first degree of affinity, fourth degree of consanguinity, first degree of civil relationship
Muriel Vasconcellos
5fourth grade of blood relationship, second grade of in-law relationship or first grade of civil...
Isabel Vazquez


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fourth degree of blood relationship, second degree of relationship through marriage or a spouse


Explanation:
cuarto grado de consanguinidad, segundo de afinidad o primero civil

fourth degree of blood relationship, second degree of relationship through marriage or a spouse

Supongo que "primero civil" sería el cónyuge. "Afinidad", parientes políticos.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4884

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Mullins
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Charles.

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fourth grade of blood relationship, second grade of in-law relationship or first grade of civil...


Explanation:
...or first grade of civil relationship or relationship by adoption
Era un poca larga la frase, la terminé aquí.
Relationship "in-law" es la relación por afinidad o sea, suegro, suegra, nuera, etc.
La relación civil es "relationship by adoption" o "civil relationship".
Espero sirva.

Isabel Vazquez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
first degree of affinity, fourth degree of consanguinity, first degree of civil relationship


Explanation:
By the way, your text said "segundo de afinidad" -- not the same thing! The first example below exactly mirrors your text -- though I had already worked it out before I found this example.

IMPORTANT NOTE: "Degree of consanguinity" is a common legal term in English, so there's no need to explain that it means "blood relationship." In fact, these definitions vary from one jurisdiction to another, so the lines are not clear-cut between "blood relationship," "kinship," "civil relationship," and "relationship by marriage." Hence, I would suggest you avoid getting into trouble by sticking with what you have -- namely: "affinity," "consanguinity," and "civil relationship."

... permanent companion or relative to the fourth degree of consanguinity, second degree of affinity or first degree of civil relationship. ...
www.cidh.oas.org/countryrep/Colombia

Here are a couple of examples suggesting that these terms may have varying definitions:

... Also included are the relatives to second degree of kinship or affinity or first degree of civil relationship. Part of the law also establishes the ...
www.actcol.ibiblio.org/engdoc/278.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

University of Minnesota Human Rights Library... the first degree of relationship by marriage, and the first degree of civil relationship, and to their spouses or permanent partners, if they are at ...
www1.umn.edu/humanrts/cat/colombia1995.html





Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first degree of afinity, fourth degree of consanguinity, first degree by marriage


Explanation:
Aquí te hablan de todos estos grados, menos del último, del cual no estoy totalmente segura.

Ver:

] TRUSTEE
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Legend - Consanguinity (Related by Blood). First Degree:. Second Degree:.
F – Father. U – Uncle. M – Mother. A – Aunt. S – Sister ... DEGREES OF AFINITY ...
blue.utb.edu/vpapa/doc/ bot/policyManual/PM-4-Personnel.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 18 mins (2005-03-06 01:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, afFinity.

Yo concuerdo con Muriel en el sentido que no te deberías enredar con \"blood relationship\" etc., cuando hay términos que se ajustan exactamente a lo que tu tienes que traducir.

Me parece además que Muriel puede tener razón en cuanto al último \"grado\", del cual yo ya te había comentado que no estaba muy segura.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause: Estoy de acuerdo con las primeras dos opciones... tengo dudas respecto a la tercera. En Cabanelas figura parentesco civil como relationship which occurs by law (e.g. adoption). Quizás sería bueno saber el origen del texto. Saludos y buen fin de semana :o)
8 mins
  -> Concuerdo contigo, la tercera me da dudas. Muchas gracias!

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: The last one isn't quite right. See my explanation.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Muriel, bien puedes tener razón en cuanto al último y encontraste ejemplos de ello.

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fourth degree of consanguinity, second degree of affinity and first degree of kinship by adoption


Explanation:
grado de consanguinidad = degree of consanguinity (blood relationship)
grado de afinidad = degree of affinity (relationship/kinship by marriage)
grado civil = degree of kinship through adoption
(This question was answered previously by Tom West and is in the glossary.)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1776
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda.