ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

legitimado pasivo

English translation: implied entitlement

17:37 Mar 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: legitimado pasivo
This is Mexican spanish. An experts opinion on whether the architects can be held liable for faults and defects in a lawsuit brought on contractual grounds.
I don't get the meaning here of legitimación activa or legitimado pasivo.
Help appreciated,

De otro lado, la legitimación activa del contratista para reclamar en virtud de la LOE a otros agentes de la edificación considero que es inexistente. No está contemplado en el tenor del art. 17 donde sólo aparecen como legitimado pasivo. En el apartado 1 dice que las personas que intervienen en el proceso de la edificación (promotor, contratista, arquitectos, etc.) “responderán (legitimados pasivos) frente a los propietarios y terceros adquirentes” (legitimados activos).
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:implied entitlement
Explanation:
the principal's express right to...

idea is: express versus implicit entitlement through the contract's terms/conditions and/or provisions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-03-11 18:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry....not entitlement.....

express or legitimate rights versus the implied right..

la legitimación activa del contratista para reclamar en virtud de la LOE a otros agentes de la edificación considero que es inexistente

The principal\'s legitimate right to bring a complainet based on the Ley Whatever against other agents involved in the building


I would avoid finding one Latinized word in English and talk about the:

express right versus implies right...cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2005-03-11 20:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: I would talk about legal right to bring a claim or be legally entitled to bring a claim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 37 mins (2005-03-12 15:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2nd final: the express right to bring a claim or sue...


After doing your whole paragraphy (other answer), your text here is dealing with implied versus express rights to sue. Express or implied rights as found in either the clauses of the contract or in the law.

cheers
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks so much Jane, I couldn't have done this one without you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1implied entitlementJane Lamb-Ruiz
4passive legitimation/ active legitimation
Сергей Лузан
4standing to be suedRebecca Jowers
4potential defendant
Tom Thumb
3legally entitled to be defendantIgnacia Nieto Melgarejo


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potential defendant


Explanation:
legitimación activa: locus standi; standing to sue
legitimados activos: potential/prospective claimants or plaintiffs.

'Sue? Identifying and Selecting the Potential Defendant(s); Personal Jurisdiction; Contacting the Potential Defendant(s); Declaratory ...'



    www.patentresources.com/advanceds05/adv_infrng.html -
Tom Thumb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: express or implied contractual or legal right to sue or bring a complaint...the context is that
21 hrs
  -> I'm afraid being a target as a DEFENDANT is not an 'entitlement' or a right - it's a question of standing.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legally entitled to be defendant


Explanation:
La legitimación Activa o Pasiva son categorías procesales que se encuentran dentro de la Legitimadad para obrar que es la capacidad que tienen las partes para ser válidos demandantes y válidos demandados. Cuando se habla de legitimación activa, quiere decir, que la ley les da el derecho de ser demandantes en determinados casos; y Legitimación pasivo es cuando son demandados. Lo que pasa en este caso que el Contratista generalmente tiene la legitimación pasiva, es decir, está sujeto de ser demandado por su Comitente o Propietario, es decir por la persona que le encargó el treabajo. Eso es lo normal que sucede siempre.
Espero haber contribuido a la comprensión de la idea general, ahora mi prpouesta de ytraducción, que puede ser mejorada después de haber comprendiod la explicación que he realizado líneas arriba.
Legitimado pasivo: legally entitled to be defendant
Legitimado activo: legally entitled to be plaintiff

Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: legally entitled to be a defendant in regular English se dice: has the legal right to bring a claim, that's what I was trying to say anyway
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standing to be sued


Explanation:
legitimación activa = standing to sue
legitimación pasiva = standing to be sued

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1776

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
implied entitlement


Explanation:
the principal's express right to...

idea is: express versus implicit entitlement through the contract's terms/conditions and/or provisions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-03-11 18:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry....not entitlement.....

express or legitimate rights versus the implied right..

la legitimación activa del contratista para reclamar en virtud de la LOE a otros agentes de la edificación considero que es inexistente

The principal\'s legitimate right to bring a complainet based on the Ley Whatever against other agents involved in the building


I would avoid finding one Latinized word in English and talk about the:

express right versus implies right...cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2005-03-11 20:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: I would talk about legal right to bring a claim or be legally entitled to bring a claim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 37 mins (2005-03-12 15:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2nd final: the express right to bring a claim or sue...


After doing your whole paragraphy (other answer), your text here is dealing with implied versus express rights to sue. Express or implied rights as found in either the clauses of the contract or in the law.

cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676
Grading comment
Thanks so much Jane, I couldn't have done this one without you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Thumb: Being targetted as a defendant is neither an entitlement, nor a privilege..
1 day16 mins
  -> but I don't think they are talking about that; I read her whole paragraph and it is about express and implied rights; see my answer to her other question

agree  Harvetta Asamoah: The civil code definition of legitimición para obrar: "es la facultad que tiene una persona para disponer de algunos derechos, es decir, tener legitima disposición de los mismos."
1 day18 hrs

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passive legitimation/ active legitimation


Explanation:
hope it helps you. Good luck, Jo Curtis!
Honduras 11.562
... The Commission has competence ratione personae by right of passive
legitimation (legitimación pasiva] since the claim is made against a State Party, ...
www1.umn.edu/humanrts/cases/46-02.html

Laura Lavia Haidempergher
... Among her papers, the following are worth mentioning: “Legitimación activa impugnatoria de los directores” (on the legitimate right of directors to ...
www.bomchil.com/eng/cv/cvllheng.htm - 5k - 12 Mar 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document
... "Alcance de la legitimación activa en las cuestiones que involucran al daño
moral" - Article by Agustín Parise, published in "Revista Universitaria La ...
www.marval.com.ar/english/mnews/main062002.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Honduras 11.562
... The Commission has competence ratione personae by right of the active
legitimation [legitimación activa] that the petitioners have in this case under ...
www1.umn.edu/humanrts/cases/46-02.html

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&as_qdr=all&q= ...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&as_qdr=all&q= ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-03-15 08:41:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another link that might help you.
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=296231


    Reference: http://www1.umn.edu/humanrts/cases/46-02.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&as_qdr=all&q=+...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 58