ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Secretaría de Estado de Trabajo y Seguridad Social

English translation: Ministry of Labor, Employment and Social Security

19:47 Mar 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Secretaría de Estado de Trabajo y Seguridad Social
It's a document coming from Argentina and the target country is Canada. I'm sure there's no set translation for this but I need a translation somehow similar to the name this body would have in Canada.

Thanks in advance.
BAmary
English translation:Ministry of Labor, Employment and Social Security
Explanation:
This is the official translation in English, registered by Argentina with the Organization of American States and the United Nations. This is the only correct translation. Canada has to accept it, as do we all. To guess at the translation of a ministry is a serious diplomatic faux pas.

For Latin American countries, go to http://www.oas.org/main/main.asp?sLang=E&sLink=http://www.oa... and click on "Heads of State and Cabinet Officials" in the second box. Note that Argentina chooses to use "Minister" and "Ministry" in English even though they use "Secretaria" in Spanish.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Muriel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ministry of Labor, Employment and Social Security
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +2Social Development Canada (Federal) or Ministry of Labour (Provinces)
George Rabel
4Labour and Social Security Department
Jorge Rodrigues
4Labor and Social Security State Bureau
Sandra Dejeux
3State Department or Secretariat of the State for Labor and Social Security
Smartranslators


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Secretaría de Estado de Trabajo y Seguridad Social
State Department or Secretariat of the State for Labor and Social Security


Explanation:
More or less....

Smartranslators
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1733

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secretaría de Estado de Trabajo y Seguridad Social
Labor and Social Security State Bureau


Explanation:
I belive the equivalent of a Secretaria in Latin-America is a Bureau.

Sandra Dejeux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secretaría de Estado de Trabajo y Seguridad Social
Labour and Social Security Department


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-03-17 20:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Labour and Welfare Department.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Secretaría de Estado de Trabajo y Seguridad Social
Social Development Canada (Federal) or Ministry of Labour (Provinces)


Explanation:
I know it sounds strange, but take a look at the links.

http://www.sdc.gc.ca/en/home.shtml

At the federal level they have an agency that combines both labor and socal security. At the province level, Ontario has its own Ministry of Labour:

Ontario Ministry of Labour
... Inquiries 416-326-7770 1-800-268-8013. Ministry of Labour Job Opportunities.
Government of Ontario Job Opportunities. Survey. Headlines. ...
www.gov.on.ca/LAB/english/ - 18k - Mar 15, 2005 -




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-03-17 20:11:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parece que esta gente tiene un \"ministro\" para todo! Mira esto:

The Honourable Ken Dryden
Minister of Social Development

The Honourable Tony Ianno
Minister of State (Families and Caregivers)

The Honourable Lucienne Robillard
Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development

The Honourable Claudette Bradshaw
Minister of State (Human Resources Development)

The Honourable Joseph Frank Fontana
Minister of Labour and Housing

http://www.hrsdc.gc.ca/en/gateways/nav/left_nav/our_minister...

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Gerardo

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria Carla

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Secretaría de Estado de Trabajo y Seguridad Social
Ministry of Labor, Employment and Social Security


Explanation:
This is the official translation in English, registered by Argentina with the Organization of American States and the United Nations. This is the only correct translation. Canada has to accept it, as do we all. To guess at the translation of a ministry is a serious diplomatic faux pas.

For Latin American countries, go to http://www.oas.org/main/main.asp?sLang=E&sLink=http://www.oa... and click on "Heads of State and Cabinet Officials" in the second box. Note that Argentina chooses to use "Minister" and "Ministry" in English even though they use "Secretaria" in Spanish.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Gracias, Muriel.