ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

recurso de reforma vs. apelación (see question)

English translation: appeal to the judge issuing the decision under appeal vs. appeal to an appellate court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recurso de reforma vs. apelación (see question)
English translation:appeal to the judge issuing the decision under appeal vs. appeal to an appellate court
Entered by: Robert Taylor

18:26 Mar 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: recurso de reforma vs. apelación (see question)
This is a criminal case in Spain it is saying that against the resolution:
cabe interponer 'recurso de reforma' en el plazo de tres días ante este Juzgado o 'el de apelación' en el plazo de cinco días...
What is the difference between these types of appeal and is there a different name for each one of them in English?
Many thanks for any help!
Robert Taylor
appeal to the judge issuing the decision under appeal vs. appeal to an appellate court
Explanation:
In criminal proceedings in Spain a "recurso de reforma" is an appeal to the same judge who issued the decision under appeal, while the "recurso de apelación" is an appeal to a (higher) appellate court. They are respectively defined in the "Diccionario Jurídico Elemental" (Comares, 2002) as follows:
recurso de reforma: "aspira a que sea el juez mismo que dictó una resolución, quien la modifique, la enmiende o la deje sin efecto"
recurso de apelación: "se entabla a fin de que una resolución sea revocada, total o parcialmente, por tribunal y autoridad superior."
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Thank you smartrans as well, your answer is also valid
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1appeal for amendment vs. appeal
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4appeal to the judge issuing the decision under appeal vs. appeal to an appellate courtRebecca Jowers


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recurso de reforma vs. apelación (see question)
appeal for amendment vs. appeal


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-03-21 18:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.duhaime.org/dictionary/dict-a.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-03-21 18:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also find several diccionaries and glossaries at:
http://cdi.mecon.ar/cau/biblio2.htm#DERECHO

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rabie El Magdouli
3978 days
  -> Gracias Rabie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recurso de reforma vs. apelación (see question)
appeal to the judge issuing the decision under appeal vs. appeal to an appellate court


Explanation:
In criminal proceedings in Spain a "recurso de reforma" is an appeal to the same judge who issued the decision under appeal, while the "recurso de apelación" is an appeal to a (higher) appellate court. They are respectively defined in the "Diccionario Jurídico Elemental" (Comares, 2002) as follows:
recurso de reforma: "aspira a que sea el juez mismo que dictó una resolución, quien la modifique, la enmiende o la deje sin efecto"
recurso de apelación: "se entabla a fin de que una resolución sea revocada, total o parcialmente, por tribunal y autoridad superior."


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1974
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Thank you smartrans as well, your answer is also valid