ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Registro de Matrimonios

English translation: Marriage Registry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Registro de Matrimonios
English translation:Marriage Registry
Entered by: Jacob Lagnado

11:52 Mar 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Registro de Matrimonios
Heading of Colombian birth certificate. Preceded by Republica de Colombia / Registro Civil / Superintendnecia de Notariado y Registro, none of which I have trouble with. I was wondering if 'marriage certificate' is ok, or if something like registry of marriages is more exact seeing as "matrimonios" is on plural.
Jacob Lagnado
United Kingdom
Marriage Registry
Explanation:
Regards.
Selected response from:

Isabel Vazquez
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Marriage Registry
Isabel Vazquez
5Matrimony Registry
Paula Amatore


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Marriage Registry


Explanation:
Regards.

Isabel Vazquez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
0 min
  -> Thanks, Ana. Isabel

agree  AdamsTransSC
1 min
  -> Thanks, norton. Isabel

agree  KLS: It refers to the office not the document.
2 mins
  -> dont' worry!

agree  RebeW
29 mins
  -> Thank you, RebecaW. Isabel

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Xen! Isabel

agree  Hemuss
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Hemuss! Isabel

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Matrimony Registry


Explanation:
"Matrimony" es mas formal al referirse al estado civil. "Marriage" hace referencia a la ceremonia en sí.

Paula Amatore
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish