ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

al evacuar la audiencia conferida

English translation: having duly completed its hearing of the case

13:15 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: al evacuar la audiencia conferida
hello
a ruling by the Procuraduria General de Guatemala, regarding adoption proceedings:

Se estima que se han cumplido con los requisitos legales...por lo que esta institucion, "al evacuar la audiencia conferida", opina: que es procedente.....

any suggestions much appreciated
Lucie
luciemaguire
English translation:having duly completed its hearing of the case
Explanation:
I think this is the true sense of the text (for "evacuar," the Real Academia gives the definition, inter alia, "desempen~ar un cargo").
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Muriel, this fits the bill perfectly. L
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2after the hearing
neilmac
4when vacating the hearing conferred...
Adriana de Groote
4having duly completed its hearing of the case
Muriel Vasconcellos
3carrying out the ruling
posada


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
after the hearing


Explanation:
Or similar...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Martel
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
15 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carrying out the ruling


Explanation:
or implementing rulings

posada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when vacating the hearing conferred...


Explanation:
Dicc. legal. Evacuar = to vacate, to empty.

Puedes buscar la palabra "evacuar" en KudoZ, ya ha sido respondida en relación a esto mismo.

PDF] APPEAL NO. 033116-s FILED JANUARY 22, 2004 This appeal arises ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... basis for vacating the hearing officer’s decision on remand against the attorney
where. the attorney had the opportunity to appear at the CCH on remand ...
www.twcc.state.tx.us/appeals/ appdfile/sig_cases/033116-sr.pdf - Páginas similares

American Falls & Thousand Springs Ground Water Management Areas ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... However, on August 24 an order was issued vacating the hearing, extending the
discovery period and and setting the matter for a prehearing conference at ...
www.idwr.idaho.gov/about/issues/american_falls.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares



Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 335

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having duly completed its hearing of the case


Explanation:
I think this is the true sense of the text (for "evacuar," the Real Academia gives the definition, inter alia, "desempen~ar un cargo").

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Thank you, Muriel, this fits the bill perfectly. L