ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

sobreseído

English translation: dismissed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sobreseído
English translation:dismissed
Entered by: Carolina Mendez

17:14 Apr 7, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sobreseído
El Sr Garcia fue sobreseído por el ex Ministro Lopez.
(verbo sobreseer)
Sobreseer (RAE): "Cesar en una instancia sumarial y por ende, dejar sin curso ulterior un procedimiento."
Carolina Mendez
dismissed
Explanation:
this is it!!...I'm sure of it!
Selected response from:

JoseAlejandro
Grading comment
Este término es bien complejo. El caso es complicado también. Esta traducción es la mejor en este contexto. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dismissed
JoseAlejandro
4 +1A reference I found
BAmary
4 +1acquitted
BAmary
4 +1The proceedings against Mr. Garcia were stayed by ex...
Adriana de Groote
1 +1Just for info
Andy Watkinson


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sobreseído
acquitted


Explanation:
Sorry I had missed a t.

BAmary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariela Barcelo
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Mariela.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sobreseído
The proceedings against Mr. Garcia were stayed by ex...


Explanation:
Yo no me atrevería a poner "acquitted" porque el proceso se puede haber sobreseído sin que por eso no pueda juzgársele después, por ejemplo, cuando tengan más pruebas, o cosa por el estilo.

Y por supuesto, creo que no es el Sr. García el que fue sobreseído, sino el proceso en su contra.

Ver:

[PDF] IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEAL FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT MUMIA ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... The proceedings herein were recently stayed due to the possible impact of ...
Previously the proceedings were stayed due to litigation pending in the ...
www.freemumia.org/status.july.11.pdf - Páginas similares

Herbert Smith International arbitration e-bulletin - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Court proceedings stayed where the defendant exercised an option to arbitrate
... NB Three argued that when the proceedings were brought, they were not ...
www.herbertsmith.com/Publications/ CourtProceedings15Nov04.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

European Court of Human Rights - Chamber judgments concerning ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The proceedings were stayed, under the 1996 Amendment to the Civil Obligations
Act. They complained that the enactment of the 1996 Amendment violated ...
press.coe.int/cp/2005/150a(2005).htm - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BAmary: Arriba porque acá no hay espacio...:-)
7 mins
  -> Bien puedes tener razón Mary, pero en los dicc., sobreseído aparece más como algo que se ha suspendido, no que se dictó sentencia absolutoria. Quizás deberíamos saber más del caso para saber si lo declararon inocente o sólo se desistieron los cargos.

agree  Pilar RdT
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Pilar!

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Patricia!

disagree  JoseAlejandro: I'm sorry, but I'm afraid you're mistaken...(to) stay means to suspend....if a case is dismissed, it's dismissed....I work in court everyday.
4 hrs
  -> "Sobreseer = suspend, stay, cease the proceedings of". En diccionarios, "sobreseimiento definitivo = dismissal", pero debe llevar la palabra "definitivo"

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sobreseído
dismissed


Explanation:
this is it!!...I'm sure of it!

JoseAlejandro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Este término es bien complejo. El caso es complicado también. Esta traducción es la mejor en este contexto. Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Posse: And I attest to that !!!
1 hr
  -> Thanx, man!

agree  Andy Watkinson: La "insuficiencia probatoria" equivale a una falta de pruebas" lo cual en inglés es "lack of evidence".Cuando un caso queda sobreseido es "dismissed due to lack of evidence".
3 hrs
  -> gracias, andy!

agree  clisaz
5 hrs
  -> gracias!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sobreseído
Just for info


Explanation:
Aunque existen excepciones, diría que la mayoría de los casos quedan "sobreseídos" por "falta de pruebas"

Y como dice muy acertadamente Adriana es el caso que queda sobreseído, no la persona.

Ver lo siguiente:
http://premium.vlex.com/doctrina/Sobreseimiento_provisional_...

Extracto:
1. INTRODUCCIÓN
El sobreseimiento es una institución procesal que arranca de las legislaciones españolas decimonónicas para dar una respuesta a los casos de insuficiencia probatoria en el proceso penal. Esto, sin embargo, no significa que anteriormente el Derecho no hubiera arbitrado mecanismos para dar solución a los problemas que la falta de convicción sobre la existencia del hecho o sobre la participación de los imputados plantean en el proceso penal.
Por ello, en este capítulo pretendemos no sólo hacer un recorrido por las principales disposiciones que previeron la figura del sobreseimiento en sus orígenes, sino también poner de manifiesto, a grandes rasgos, cuáles han sido las soluciones que a lo largo de la historia se han aportado para responder a los problemas de insuficiencia objetiva o subje...


Esta "insuficiencia probatoria" equivale a una falta de pruebas" lo cual en inglés es "lack of evidence"

Cuando un caso queda sobreseido es "dismissed due to lack of evidence".

2001-0130 - Rossen Wasser McArthur - Case dismissed due to lack of ...
... Case 2: Nanny accused of sexual abuse – Case dismissed due to lack of evidence
Vilma Climaco, a Filipina nanny who had been working in Canada since 1991 ...
www.peterellis.org.nz/people/LouiseSas/ 2001-0130_RossenWasserMcArthur_NannyAccused.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Focus on People: Louise Sas
... 2001-0130 - Rossen Wasser McArthur - Nanny accused of sexual abuse – Case
dismissed due to lack of evidence charges were dismissed by the judge after he ...
www.peterellis.org.nz/people/LouiseSas/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

MJJForum.com The Most Accurate Michael Jackson News on The Internet
... PB: What avenues are open to Mr. Jackson to have this case dismissed due to
lack of evidence ?? LL: At this point since we have no charges, ...
www.mjjforum.com/main/content/view/1358/0/ - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

MJJForum
... crime was committed. PB: What avenues are open to Mr. Jackson to have this
case dismissed due to lack of evidence ?? LL: At this ...
www.mjjforum.com/main/content/view/1358/45/ - 61k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

maxwellcathy
... After being charged with the murder of his lover ten years prior and having
the case dismissed due to lack of evidence, Michael left the whispers in ...
earthchildseries.com/NovelBlog/ alphabeta/dex/mindex/maxwellcathy.html - 10k - 5 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

BizNewOrleans: News archive
... Company official says case dismissed due to lack of evidence Read more.
Hibernia snags recognition for service from trade magazine, 11/04/03 ...
bizneworleans.com/index.php?id=103& backPID=103&begin_at=4212 - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

BizNewOrleans: News archive
... Judge tosses suit against Dow Chemical, 11/04/03. Company official says
case dismissed due to lack of evidence Read more. Previous ...
bizneworleans.com/index.php?id=103& type=98&backPID=103&begin_at=2616 - 35k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Mitchell fought with Carter
... I move to have this case dismissed, due to lack of evidence, and the star
witness being an overbaring, over-protective, manipulative Mama Bear. ...
www.raptorschat.ca/index.php/topic,11174.80.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Rugby Today - News Archive for July 1998
... Rotherham case dismissed due to lack of evidence. Friday, July 3, 1998 there
was no Thursday update. England finishes off their tour this weekend in a ...
www.scrum.com/rugbytoday/archive/rnt0798.htm - 81k - Cached - Similar pages



Andy Watkinson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Posse: The case can be dismissed for many different reasons Andy, lack of evidence is just one of them. Believe me, lawyers are very good at finding all kinds of technicalities in order to get a dismissal.
31 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sobreseído
A reference I found


Explanation:
Regarding what you guys are saying about "dismiss", I found a reference that would back up your opinion. The sentence goes as follows: "Zarc International, Inc. (ZARC) was dismissed from the trial of this case because ZARC had no prior involvement with this incident and did not sell or provide any product or training services." This is the only reference I could find about the accused being dismissed. The rest of the references were about "cases" dismissed, "complaints" dismissed or "jurors/prosecutors/judges" dismissed.

I understand what you say, and I'm not saying you are wrong, but because of the way the word "sobreseer" is used (the subject of the sentence is Mr. Garcia), I tend to think the writer made a mistake. As an experiment, I asked three Spanish speakers (all of them with university education) what they thought "sobreseer" meant and all three answered: "cuando se deja libre a una persona".

On the other hand, Maria Moliner says: "Suspender la tramitación de una causa por falta de prueba" Pero da como colocación en español: Sobreseer la causa o (menos frecuente) en la causa. So it seems using Mr. Garcia as the subject is not right in Spanish. I guess the only way would be to get the file and find out for certain what happened to Mr. García.

Regardless of the Asker's choice when the question is closed, if someone has any references or explanations from a lawyer/judge, whatever, please post a note. I'm interested in finding out.

Greetings!



BAmary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Posse: The translation depends on context. Ex: dismiss a case: sobreseer una causa; dismiss a motion: declarar sin lugar un pedimento; dismiss the jury: despedir al jurado. I am a court interpreter, these terms are used in California courts every day.
10 hrs
  -> I'm a legal translator (4 years in Law School) and I'm familiar with the wording... but in Law you never know enough! Anyway, allow me to keep you as a reference in case I have doubts in the future...