ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Servicio de impuestos internos

English translation: Internal Taxation Service

08:20 Oct 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Servicio de impuestos internos
Texto legal sobre impuestos
siuyin andreani
English translation:Internal Taxation Service
Explanation:
Hi Siuyin!!!!!


What a surprise to find you here in Proz. Welcome!! (*she is a former university classmate* :-)))

If what you are looking for is the translation into English for the Chilean Servicio de Impuestos Internos (SII), this is the one.

You can check the link below.

All the best!

David



"Chile's Internal Taxation Service (SII) is responsible for collecting both individual and corporate taxes in Chile. Until recently, the SII used a traditional paper-based collection and administration process; but the government was quick to realize the potential that internet-based technology could play in improving this service. Under the former system a mountain of paperwork was created, printed and dispatched by post to keep taxpayers and their advisers aware of latest regulations. Individuals had to visit their local tax office to see inspectors. The process culminated in a declaration presented on a piece of paper which then had to be keyed, calculated, verified and paid."
(http://www1.worldbank.org/publicsector/egov/chile_taxcs.htm)
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda David, como siempre, eres la salvacion en la traduccion. El punto es que estoy traduciendo un texto legal, pero con terminología legal BOLIVIANA, pues mis clientes son de alla. por ello, debo traducir al "chileno" y luego al inlges...triple trabajo!!!.
Gracias por tutti. Siu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Internal Taxation Service
David Meléndez Tormen
4 +1Internal Taxation Agency (Service//Office//Department)
Simon Charass
5Internal Revenue Service
E. Novesky
4Internal Taxition Agency
Maria Campo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Internal Taxation Agency (Service//Office//Department)


Explanation:
It all depends on the country.
IRS (Internal Revenue Service) in USA
Revenue Canada in Canada.


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Internal Taxation Service


Explanation:
Hi Siuyin!!!!!


What a surprise to find you here in Proz. Welcome!! (*she is a former university classmate* :-)))

If what you are looking for is the translation into English for the Chilean Servicio de Impuestos Internos (SII), this is the one.

You can check the link below.

All the best!

David



"Chile's Internal Taxation Service (SII) is responsible for collecting both individual and corporate taxes in Chile. Until recently, the SII used a traditional paper-based collection and administration process; but the government was quick to realize the potential that internet-based technology could play in improving this service. Under the former system a mountain of paperwork was created, printed and dispatched by post to keep taxpayers and their advisers aware of latest regulations. Individuals had to visit their local tax office to see inspectors. The process culminated in a declaration presented on a piece of paper which then had to be keyed, calculated, verified and paid."
(http://www1.worldbank.org/publicsector/egov/chile_taxcs.htm)

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda David, como siempre, eres la salvacion en la traduccion. El punto es que estoy traduciendo un texto legal, pero con terminología legal BOLIVIANA, pues mis clientes son de alla. por ello, debo traducir al "chileno" y luego al inlges...triple trabajo!!!.
Gracias por tutti. Siu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
23 mins

agree  xxxOso: Congrats por el reencuentro, man! ¶:^))
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Internal Taxition Agency


Explanation:
In Argentina, AFIP (Administracion Federal de Ingresos Publicos)
Public Revenue Federal Agency.


Maria Campo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Internal Revenue Service


Explanation:
Experience

E. Novesky
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 74