ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

inciso

English translation: paragraph / subsection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inciso
English translation:paragraph / subsection
Entered by: JH Trads

15:25 Nov 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: inciso
como se establece en el inciso anterior...

just another legal doc and me without brain cells to speak of.

Paragraph? article?
Francis Icaza
United States
paragraph / subsection
Explanation:
Espero ayude
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
much grace

rancis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2subsectionlaBern
4 +2paragraph / subsectionJH Trads
4clause
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paragraph / subsection


Explanation:
Espero ayude


    Oxford Dic
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
much grace

rancis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Yep!
10 mins
  -> gracias Terry :-)

agree  TransHispania
31 mins
  -> gracias Trans :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subsection


Explanation:
Si tradujiste artículo=section, inciso tiene que ser subsection.
As stated in the subsection above.

laBern
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Castro de Anderson
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  trena: "Inciso" could also be translated as "heading" or "subheading," but I like "subsection" better in this context.
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clause


Explanation:
If this is a legal document, a valid translaion of inciso is "clause" ...in the previous clause...

I have translated this word many times and besides in "Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos (Alcarez/Hughes) the definition given is:
subsection / subparagraph/ clause

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
0 min
  -> Thanks Robert!

disagree  laBern: se puede confundir con cláusula, término restringido a los contratos.Si se trata de una ley, x ej., no es clause.
3 mins
  -> There are a number of definite examples (do a search in google)...where clauses form part of a law.