ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

normatividad

English translation: Still, I prefere the "Rules and Regulations" sol - sounds better

22:35 Dec 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Reglamentos, Normas
Spanish term or phrase: normatividad
a)Dictaminar, en los términos de la normatividad aplicable, sobre las propuestas para formular los programas de desarrollo de investigación, docencia y difusión en el Centro Universitario;
b)Apoyar a los académicos del Centro para que los proyectos de investigación contengan los requisitos mínimos, que establece la normatividad universitaria, antes de ser sometidos a evaluación por la autoridad académica competente;
Note: how proper is it to use the term "normativity"? I have seen it used in philosophic writing.
hettor_a
Mexico
English translation:Still, I prefere the "Rules and Regulations" sol - sounds better
Explanation:
**
Selected response from:

AndrewBM
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you for your input. Best regards to all.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Rules and Regulations
Monica Colangelo
4 +1Still, I prefere the "Rules and Regulations" sol - sounds better
AndrewBM
4 +1Academic standards
AndrewBM


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rules and Regulations


Explanation:
Ya has puesto esta pregunta antes y aún con esta aclaración, considero que R and R es lo que corresponde

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1010

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
27 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Academic standards


Explanation:
another option

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: 6,380 hits on Google for "Academic Standards committee." http://www.google.com/search?q="Academic Standards committee...
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Still, I prefere the "Rules and Regulations" sol - sounds better


Explanation:
**

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Thank you for your input. Best regards to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: My poor neuron is spinning so fast, it feels like my brain is going to bust. By the way, what does "sol" stand for?
25 mins
  -> solution - I didn't mean to cut the word like this, just a shorthand