ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

querella criminal

English translation: criminal action for damages

19:38 Dec 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: querella criminal
Es el tipo de causa, es una "criminal accusation"?
aurora
English translation:criminal action for damages
Explanation:
PDF] Bill Analysis HB 104
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... by the Board, absolute immunity from liability in "any civil or criminal action
for damages for injury, death, or loss to person or property" resulting from ...
www.lsc.state.oh.us/analyses124/h0104-i.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Curriculum Vitae
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... compensation. MOREIRA DE AZEVEDO (1990) Excessively long criminal action for damages
brought by the applicant, who had been injured by his brother-in-law. ...
press.coe.int/ECHR50/pdf/ept.pdf - Similar pages

S2002 SCS
... of this act shall not be liable in any civil or criminal action for damages resulting
from information provided by the State Registrar pursuant to this act. ...
www.njleg.state.nj.us/2000/Bills/s2500/2002_u1.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] SENATE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR SENATE, Nos. 2002, 1932 and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of this act shall not be liable in any civil or criminal action for damages resulting
from information provided by the State Registrar pursuant to this act. 6 ...
www.holtintl.org/njaccess.pdf - Similar pages

S2002
... as this bill) shall not be liable in any civil or criminal action for damages resulting
from information provided by the State Registrar pursuant to PL , c. (C ...
ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/janenast/S2002.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4penal actionSery
4criminal prosecutionSery
4criminal action for damagesMarcus Malabad
4criminal action for damages


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criminal action for damages


Explanation:
PDF] Bill Analysis HB 104
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... by the Board, absolute immunity from liability in "any civil or criminal action
for damages for injury, death, or loss to person or property" resulting from ...
www.lsc.state.oh.us/analyses124/h0104-i.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Curriculum Vitae
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... compensation. MOREIRA DE AZEVEDO (1990) Excessively long criminal action for damages
brought by the applicant, who had been injured by his brother-in-law. ...
press.coe.int/ECHR50/pdf/ept.pdf - Similar pages

S2002 SCS
... of this act shall not be liable in any civil or criminal action for damages resulting
from information provided by the State Registrar pursuant to this act. ...
www.njleg.state.nj.us/2000/Bills/s2500/2002_u1.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] SENATE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR SENATE, Nos. 2002, 1932 and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of this act shall not be liable in any civil or criminal action for damages resulting
from information provided by the State Registrar pursuant to this act. 6 ...
www.holtintl.org/njaccess.pdf - Similar pages

S2002
... as this bill) shall not be liable in any civil or criminal action for damages resulting
from information provided by the State Registrar pursuant to PL , c. (C ...
ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/janenast/S2002.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages



Native speaker of:

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criminal action for damages


Explanation:
PDF] Bill Analysis HB 104
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... by the Board, absolute immunity from liability in "any civil or criminal action
for damages for injury, death, or loss to person or property" resulting from ...
www.lsc.state.oh.us/analyses124/h0104-i.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Curriculum Vitae
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... compensation. MOREIRA DE AZEVEDO (1990) Excessively long criminal action for damages
brought by the applicant, who had been injured by his brother-in-law. ...
press.coe.int/ECHR50/pdf/ept.pdf - Similar pages

S2002 SCS
... of this act shall not be liable in any civil or criminal action for damages resulting
from information provided by the State Registrar pursuant to this act. ...
www.njleg.state.nj.us/2000/Bills/s2500/2002_u1.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] SENATE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR SENATE, Nos. 2002, 1932 and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of this act shall not be liable in any civil or criminal action for damages resulting
from information provided by the State Registrar pursuant to this act. 6 ...
www.holtintl.org/njaccess.pdf - Similar pages

S2002
... as this bill) shall not be liable in any civil or criminal action for damages resulting
from information provided by the State Registrar pursuant to PL , c. (C ...
ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/janenast/S2002.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458
Grading comment
gracias

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criminal prosecution


Explanation:
An action or proceeding instituted in a proper court on behalf of the public, for the purpose of securing the conviction and punishment of one accused of crime.

West's Law & Commecial Dic.

Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penal action


Explanation:
"In its broadest context, it refers to criminal prosecution. More particularly, it refers to a civil action in which a wrongdoer is subject to a fine or penalty payable to the aggrieved party.

Such actions as are brought, either by the state or by an individual under permission of a statute, to enforce a penalty imposed by law for the commission of a prohibited act.

The word "penal" is inherently much broader than "criminal" since it pertains to any punishment or penalty and relates to acts which are not necessarily delineated as criminal."

West's Law and Commercial Dic.


Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136