ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

plantear una hipótesis

English translation: To pose a hypothesis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plantear una hipótesis
English translation:To pose a hypothesis
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

19:24 Dec 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: plantear una hipótesis
Las conclusiones.... plantean una hipótesis...
aurora
To pose a hypothesis
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
=o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4suggest a hypothesisJoseph Royal
5 +1To pose a hypothesis
Monica Colangelo
4 +1to raise (to pose) / to bring forward an hypothesis
Hugo
4 +1formulate/ pose / state an hypothesis
Robert INGLEDEW
5give rise to a hypothesis
Nikki Graham
4expound a hypothesis
Hazel Whiteley


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formulate/ pose / state an hypothesis


Explanation:
three options

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: "formulate" would come closest.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expound a hypothesis


Explanation:
Also: exemplify / illustrate a hypothesis


    nat Eng and Span speaker
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
suggest a hypothesis


Explanation:
Though many traditionalists will insist it's "an hypothesis," I balk at the very concept. Your choice there.

suggest is good because a person can suggest a hypothesis, and furthermore the data or the conclusions can suggest a hypothesis as well.

Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Your choice seems logical, since an hypothesis is something that has not yet been proven.
1 hr

agree  Monica Colangelo: The Daniel Jones Eng. Pronouncing Dictionary gives us just one option: hai... (I can't write the phonetic transcription here). So the only possible art. is "a"
1 hr

agree  Nikki Graham
2 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To pose a hypothesis


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
=o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr
  -> Tks, Nikki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to raise (to pose) / to bring forward an hypothesis


Explanation:
Hi aurora,

as in the following references:

1)speakers and of normally hearing and congenitally deaf speakers and signers raise
the hypothesis that certain aspects of language are altered by and dependent ...
www.mind.duke.edu/level2/symposia/sympOverview.html - 11k

2) a non-natural sense. In so doing, they act like those who bring forward any kind
of hypothesis they fancy, and then endeavour to support them out of the poems ...
www.newadvent.org/fathers/0103109.htm - 9k

I hope it helps




    web refs
Hugo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
42 mins
  -> thanks Nikki :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
give rise to a hypothesis


Explanation:
more confusion - another suggestion
Plantear is not an esy verb to translate. As Andrea said, more context would help to give a better rendering.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22give+rise+to+a+hypothesis%...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5564