ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sociedades dependientes

English translation: Subsidiary Corporations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: sociedades dependientes
English translation:Subsidiary Corporations
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

19:22 Dec 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Ley de sociedades comerciales
Spanish term or phrase: sociedades dependientes
la direccion de los negocios sociales, el poder sobre la ssociedades dependientes
Salto
Subsidiary Corporations
Explanation:
That's the way it appears in the "Model Business Corporations Act"
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Subsidiary Corporations
Monica Colangelo
5 +1the management of the company's businesses, the control over their subsidiaries
Supermom
4 +1controlled companies - depending companies
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controlled companies - depending companies


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn: I like the first option.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sue.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the management of the company's businesses, the control over their subsidiaries


Explanation:
controlled companies esta bien tambien, pero me parece que en terminoa generales, todas las dependientes son subsidiarias!
Suerte


    mi own experience with contracts
Supermom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: I agree, a subsidiary corporation is under another's control, is run and owned by another company called "parent".
1 day17 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Subsidiary Corporations


Explanation:
That's the way it appears in the "Model Business Corporations Act"


    Legal Translator
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1006
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
704 days
  -> Gracias, Yoly.

agree  Stuart Allsop
1822 days
  -> Gracias, Stuart (Hey! Your agree -5 years later- will get me 4 kudoz!