ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

cuarto grado de consanguinidad, segundo de afinidad y primero civil

English translation: one’s spouse, relatives in general up to the second degree of kinship and blood relatives up to the fourth degree

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuarto grado de consanguinidad, segundo de afinidad y primero civil
English translation:one’s spouse, relatives in general up to the second degree of kinship and blood relatives up to the fourth degree
Entered by: Sam D

10:02 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / police report
Spanish term or phrase: cuarto grado de consanguinidad, segundo de afinidad y primero civil
se le pone de presente que no esta en la obligacion de dar noticia o a formular denuncia contra si mismo o contra sus parientes dentro del cuarto grado de consanguinidad, segundo de afinidad y primero divil, ni a denunciar ...
Colombian police report, generally poorly written.
Sam D
blood relatives up to the fourth degree of kinship, relatives by marriage up to the second
Explanation:
degree, or married to each other

The first two categories I'm sure of from experience. The third is by deduction - since <civil> has to do with marital status a relationship de primer grado civil would mean you are married to the person

hth
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks - your answer was actually very helpful in elucidating the differences for me here, although on the basis of your explanation, I jigged it around a bit further (... against one’s spouse, relatives in general up to the second degree of kinship and blood relatives up to the fourth degree.).
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fourth degree of consanguinity, second degree of affinity, and first degree of kinship by adoptionThomas West
5 +1blood relatives up to the fourth degree of kinship, relatives by marriage up to the second
Marian Greenfield
4fourth degree of consanguinity, second degree of affinity
Parrot


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fourth degree of consanguinity, second degree of affinity


Explanation:
and first civil degree.


    Alcaraz, Dicc. Trminos Jurdicos
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7629

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blood relatives up to the fourth degree of kinship, relatives by marriage up to the second


Explanation:
degree, or married to each other

The first two categories I'm sure of from experience. The third is by deduction - since <civil> has to do with marital status a relationship de primer grado civil would mean you are married to the person

hth


    20 years of experience as a financial translator, with plenty of experience in legal too
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14609
Grading comment
Thanks - your answer was actually very helpful in elucidating the differences for me here, although on the basis of your explanation, I jigged it around a bit further (... against one’s spouse, relatives in general up to the second degree of kinship and blood relatives up to the fourth degree.).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  Suzanne Couture
5 hrs

disagree  Thomas West: Civil doesn't refer to estado civil, but rather to "parentesco civil" which is relationship by adoption.
8 days

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fourth degree of consanguinity, second degree of affinity, and first degree of kinship by adoption


Explanation:
There are three types of kinship: kinship by blood (which lawyers call "kinship by consanguinity"), kinship by marriage (which lawyers call "kinship by affinity") and kinship by adoption. The latter is referred to as "parentesco civil" in Spanish. I am an attorney and the author of the Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.



Thomas West
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Weill: Thank you Mr. West!
4129 days