ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sin generales de ley

English translation: with neither bias nor preference (with respect to ...)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin generales de ley
English translation:with neither bias nor preference (with respect to ...)
Entered by: Sam D

15:40 Jan 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sin generales de ley
comes in legal document after description of person (name, place of birth, etc.) then

"... sin generales de ley para con las partes del asunto en cuestión."
Sam D
Please see explanation
Explanation:
I guess that's a deposition; in order to understand the meaning you have to take "las generales de la ley para con las partes en cuestión".
It refers, at least in Argentine law, to any bias or preference a witness may have towards any of the parties.
It's a sort of formulaic statement.

This paragraph will help:

En segundo lugar, Hugo Fayanás fue preguntado sobre las generales de la ley, es decir, si es amigo íntimo o enemigo, si es deudor o acreedor, si es familiar o tiene algún parentesco con las partes (demandante y demandados) o si tiene algún interés directo en la resolución de la causa, a lo que el empresario contestó que no.
http://www.p23.com.ar/ediciones/2000/agosto/17/judiciales.ht...

I can't give you the exact EN translation, Marian is the right person for that!
:-))

Regards,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, I had normally understood 'generales de ley' to be personal details, marital status, etc., but was completely foxed to find it coming AFTER the person's details here (I don't know whether I gave sufficient context to indicate that). In this case your suggestion clarified matters completely! Incidentally, here in the UK it can be difficult to get hold of good spa/eng dictionaries with Latin American usage fully covered (if at all).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2without the [personal] particulars prescribed by law
Marian Greenfield
5general questions asked of witnesses...
Marian Greenfield
5"with not clarification any personal data/ personal information ...
Karina Fabrizzi
4Please see explanation
Patricia Lutteral


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without the [personal] particulars prescribed by law


Explanation:
this is somewhat of a guess, but I believe that it refers to marital status, profession, etc. you usually find in the type of document you're translating

hth
msg

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14609

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
16 mins

neutral  Patricia Lutteral: Close, but not exactly. I posted an explanation, but can't give the exact translation. :-))
29 mins

agree  Lee Penya: Right. Tom West's dictionary translates this terms as "general questions asked of witnesses, such as name, nationality, domicile."
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"with not clarification any personal data/ personal information ...


Explanation:
in connection for the parties hereto / involved"
or.

being no personal information included in connection with the parties...

las generales de la ley: personal data/ personal information

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please see explanation


Explanation:
I guess that's a deposition; in order to understand the meaning you have to take "las generales de la ley para con las partes en cuestión".
It refers, at least in Argentine law, to any bias or preference a witness may have towards any of the parties.
It's a sort of formulaic statement.

This paragraph will help:

En segundo lugar, Hugo Fayanás fue preguntado sobre las generales de la ley, es decir, si es amigo íntimo o enemigo, si es deudor o acreedor, si es familiar o tiene algún parentesco con las partes (demandante y demandados) o si tiene algún interés directo en la resolución de la causa, a lo que el empresario contestó que no.
http://www.p23.com.ar/ediciones/2000/agosto/17/judiciales.ht...

I can't give you the exact EN translation, Marian is the right person for that!
:-))

Regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
Thanks, I had normally understood 'generales de ley' to be personal details, marital status, etc., but was completely foxed to find it coming AFTER the person's details here (I don't know whether I gave sufficient context to indicate that). In this case your suggestion clarified matters completely! Incidentally, here in the UK it can be difficult to get hold of good spa/eng dictionaries with Latin American usage fully covered (if at all).

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
general questions asked of witnesses...


Explanation:
that according to Tom West

... such as name, nationality, domicile

after seeing Patricia's comments, I checked West and found the above.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14609