ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

garantizar el orden interno. Atribuciones y facultades

English translation: to ensure internal order - Duties (functions) and powers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:garantizar el orden interno. Atribuciones y facultades
English translation:to ensure internal order - Duties (functions) and powers
Entered by: Sery

04:29 Feb 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: garantizar el orden interno. Atribuciones y facultades
Texto sobre la policía
Luisa Veyán Santana
to ensure internal order - Duties (functions) and powers
Explanation:
Own ref. - Hope it helps, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Tnanks a lot, Luisa
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to ensure internal order - Duties (functions) and powersSery
4 +1To guarantee internal (law and) order/order in the interior
Parrot


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To guarantee internal (law and) order/order in the interior


Explanation:
Attributions and capabilities/(scope of) authority

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7629

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Körner: I would prefer order in this case.
6 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to ensure internal order - Duties (functions) and powers


Explanation:
Own ref. - Hope it helps, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
Tnanks a lot, Luisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
10 hrs

agree  Patrick Weill
4105 days