ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Derecho Notarial y Registral

English translation: Notarial and Registration Law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Derecho Notarial y Registral
English translation:Notarial and Registration Law
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

00:47 Feb 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Derecho Notarial y Registral
Does this type of law even exist in North America as such, and does "registral" refer to "registries"
cris
Notarial and Registration Law
Explanation:
However, I am not sure if this expression is used in the USA. I made a search in Yahoo, had no results when I quoted the words in this order, and over 4000 otherwise. Here are some of them:
Your search: Notarial and Registration Law Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 4420 | Next 20 >


REGISTRATION AND NOTARIAL
... of the registration and notarial offices, the Macao International Registration Centre
of Ships was created in the meantime by the Decree-Law No.64/88/M of July ...
http://www.unesco.org.mo/unesco/eng/law/16registration.html
More Results From: www.unesco.org.mo


Examinations - Natal Law Society
... The professional examinations in Notarial Practice will be written on ... The registration
fee for the examination is ... register with their provincial law society. ...
http://www.lawsoc.co.za/members/coursesandseminars/notarialp...
More Results From: www.lawsoc.co.za


Diploma in Notarial Practics 2002/2003
... the award of a Diploma in Notarial Practice by the University of ... Supreme Court or
barrister at law. ... up to 31 May 2002. Registration for the Diploma is effective ...
http://www.cont-ed.cam.ac.uk/LegalStud/Notarial/




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-11 02:59:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fee in Spanish is tasa. I made a search in Yahoo for Derecho Notarial and for Tasa Notarial. Tasa Notarial refers to fees, as seen below:
Your search: \"tasa notarial\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-5 of 5


Implantación en Marruecos
... si las partes lo estiman conveniente. En este caso hay que añadir a los costes
normales la tasa notarial (0,5% ad valorem) y los honorarios del Notario. ...
http://www.cadizayto.es/interreg/implantacion.htm


ImplantarseMarruecos
... si las partes lo estiman conveniente. En este caso hay que añadir a los costes
normales la tasa notarial (0,5% ad valo­rem) y los honorarios del Notario. ...
http://www.marruecos.net/ImplantarseMarruecos.htm


Plan de Empresa
Page 1. P P P L L L A A A N ... I I I C C C O O O __________________________________________
Page 2. ...
http://www.ceei.es/asturias/ramas/planempresa.pdf


TEMA A DEBATE / MONTHLY DEBATE
... el valor de sus acciones. Pero, esa redenominación está exenta de cualquier clase
de gasto fiscal o tasa notarial. Las diferencias que queden después de ...
http://www.uc3m.es/uc3m/inst/FL/boletin/espanol/pdfdebate/td...


ARRUECOS
...
I looked up the first 20 references to \"derecho notarial\" and did not find one single reference to fees.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-11 03:01:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some of the references for derecho notarial:
Your search: derecho notarial Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 21400 | Next 20 >


LIBRERIA JURIDICA EDITORIAL BOSCH
... Derecho de familia. Derecho matrimonial. Derecho de sucesiones. Derecho notarial.
Derecho foral. Relaciones paterno-filiales. Derecho civil catalán. ...
http://libreria.bosch.es/productos/resulbusca.asp?situacion=...
More Results From: libreria.bosch.es


DERECHO NOTARIAL
. Reciba las novedades notariales en su casilla de correo. El Derecho Notarial
Hoy. http://elnotariado.com. http://utsupra.com. Página de Inicio. . ...
http://www.utsupra.com/textos/ddnot.htm
More Results From: www.utsupra.com


Editorial Ad-hoc SRL
DERECHO NOTARIAL. Armella, MC (Directora): Tratado de derecho notarial, registral
e inmobiliario. Más de cincuenta años de jurisprudencia agrupada y comentada ...
http://www.adhoc-villela.com/d_notarial.html
More Results From: www.adhoc-villela.com


Especialidad en Derecho Notarial
ESPECIALIDAD EN DERECHO NOTARIAL ... Segundo Cuatrimestre. Materias,
Créditos. Derecho Notarial, 4. Derecho Civil Notarial I, 4. ...
http://www.uaq.mx/derecho/maestria/notarial.html
More Results From: www.uaq.mx


Yahoo! Política y gobierno>Derecho
... El Derecho Notarial y sus Perspectivas para el Siglo XXI Comentario Y!: Evolución
histórica del derecho notarial en México, funciones e instrumentos en los ...
http://es.yahoo.com/r/ea
More Results From: es.yahoo.com



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Notarial and Registration Law
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1Notary and Recording Fee
Henry Hinds
3Register and Notary Rightselenali


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Notarial and Registration Law


Explanation:
However, I am not sure if this expression is used in the USA. I made a search in Yahoo, had no results when I quoted the words in this order, and over 4000 otherwise. Here are some of them:
Your search: Notarial and Registration Law Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 4420 | Next 20 >


REGISTRATION AND NOTARIAL
... of the registration and notarial offices, the Macao International Registration Centre
of Ships was created in the meantime by the Decree-Law No.64/88/M of July ...
http://www.unesco.org.mo/unesco/eng/law/16registration.html
More Results From: www.unesco.org.mo


Examinations - Natal Law Society
... The professional examinations in Notarial Practice will be written on ... The registration
fee for the examination is ... register with their provincial law society. ...
http://www.lawsoc.co.za/members/coursesandseminars/notarialp...
More Results From: www.lawsoc.co.za


Diploma in Notarial Practics 2002/2003
... the award of a Diploma in Notarial Practice by the University of ... Supreme Court or
barrister at law. ... up to 31 May 2002. Registration for the Diploma is effective ...
http://www.cont-ed.cam.ac.uk/LegalStud/Notarial/




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-11 02:59:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fee in Spanish is tasa. I made a search in Yahoo for Derecho Notarial and for Tasa Notarial. Tasa Notarial refers to fees, as seen below:
Your search: \"tasa notarial\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-5 of 5


Implantación en Marruecos
... si las partes lo estiman conveniente. En este caso hay que añadir a los costes
normales la tasa notarial (0,5% ad valorem) y los honorarios del Notario. ...
http://www.cadizayto.es/interreg/implantacion.htm


ImplantarseMarruecos
... si las partes lo estiman conveniente. En este caso hay que añadir a los costes
normales la tasa notarial (0,5% ad valo­rem) y los honorarios del Notario. ...
http://www.marruecos.net/ImplantarseMarruecos.htm


Plan de Empresa
Page 1. P P P L L L A A A N ... I I I C C C O O O __________________________________________
Page 2. ...
http://www.ceei.es/asturias/ramas/planempresa.pdf


TEMA A DEBATE / MONTHLY DEBATE
... el valor de sus acciones. Pero, esa redenominación está exenta de cualquier clase
de gasto fiscal o tasa notarial. Las diferencias que queden después de ...
http://www.uc3m.es/uc3m/inst/FL/boletin/espanol/pdfdebate/td...


ARRUECOS
...
I looked up the first 20 references to \"derecho notarial\" and did not find one single reference to fees.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-11 03:01:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some of the references for derecho notarial:
Your search: derecho notarial Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 21400 | Next 20 >


LIBRERIA JURIDICA EDITORIAL BOSCH
... Derecho de familia. Derecho matrimonial. Derecho de sucesiones. Derecho notarial.
Derecho foral. Relaciones paterno-filiales. Derecho civil catalán. ...
http://libreria.bosch.es/productos/resulbusca.asp?situacion=...
More Results From: libreria.bosch.es


DERECHO NOTARIAL
. Reciba las novedades notariales en su casilla de correo. El Derecho Notarial
Hoy. http://elnotariado.com. http://utsupra.com. Página de Inicio. . ...
http://www.utsupra.com/textos/ddnot.htm
More Results From: www.utsupra.com


Editorial Ad-hoc SRL
DERECHO NOTARIAL. Armella, MC (Directora): Tratado de derecho notarial, registral
e inmobiliario. Más de cincuenta años de jurisprudencia agrupada y comentada ...
http://www.adhoc-villela.com/d_notarial.html
More Results From: www.adhoc-villela.com


Especialidad en Derecho Notarial
ESPECIALIDAD EN DERECHO NOTARIAL ... Segundo Cuatrimestre. Materias,
Créditos. Derecho Notarial, 4. Derecho Civil Notarial I, 4. ...
http://www.uaq.mx/derecho/maestria/notarial.html
More Results From: www.uaq.mx


Yahoo! Política y gobierno>Derecho
... El Derecho Notarial y sus Perspectivas para el Siglo XXI Comentario Y!: Evolución
histórica del derecho notarial en México, funciones e instrumentos en los ...
http://es.yahoo.com/r/ea
More Results From: es.yahoo.com





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Maripa.

agree  Virginia Körner: but I think that regardless of the existance of this kind of law in Northamerica, the important thing is to translate what you have and not always to find equivalent word in the law of another country
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Virginia.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notary and Recording Fee


Explanation:
...would be the translation. In the USA at least, both Notaries and Recorders (often called "Clerks" of various kinds) usually charge fees; they are normally separate because they are separate authorities. They are regulated by states and local government (counties, cities etc.), thus names, purposes, functions, jurisdiction and the institutions themselves can be quite variable.

Also, North America actually includes Mexico, USA and Canada, a very large and varied territory!

Maybe a more specific question could get you a more specific answer.




    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Werner.

agree  Simon Charass
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Simon.

disagree  Ana Brassara: Sorry to disagree después de tantos años, pero "derecho" este caso, se refiere a "law".
1846 days
  -> Not much CONTEXT here, but I I think you're right after looking at it again 5 years later!

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Register and Notary Rights


Explanation:
puede ser si solo es la traducción

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8