KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

"gravar o ceder"

English translation: encumber or cede


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gravar o ceder
English translation:encumber or cede
Entered by: Parrot

17:45 Feb 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: "gravar o ceder"
XXX no podra gravar o ceder a otras personas fisicas o morales, los obligaciones que se deriven del contrato
xxxjmf
encumber or cede
Explanation:
i.e., cannot mortage or transfer, but not necessarily. These are just examples of gravámenes and cesiones.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5encumber or assign
Marian Greenfield
4 -1encumber or cede
Parrot


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
encumber or cede


Explanation:
i.e., cannot mortage or transfer, but not necessarily. These are just examples of gravámenes and cesiones.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thomas West: "Cede" está mal. Se dice "assign" en inglés.
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
encumber or assign


Explanation:
XXX may not encumber or assign (transfer also works, but assign is more precise) to third party individuals or legal entities the obligations deriving from the contract (or agreement, depending on the context).


    20 years of experience as a financial translator, with plenty of experience in legal too
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613