KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

incurrir en

English translation: incurred in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incurrir en
English translation:incurred in
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

19:14 Feb 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: incurrir en
Si se considera que el proveedor ha incurrido en alguna causa de rescision (del contrato)
xxxjmf
incurred in/faulted in/commited a fault in
Explanation:
Larousse,

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 19:25:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reading it again, I\'d go with, \"has incurred in some cause...\" Incur works fine here.
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5If the supplier is deemed to have incurred an event justifying termination of the AgreementMike xyz
4 +4incurred in/faulted in/commited a fault in
Bill Greendyk
4 +1breached the contractJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
incurred in/faulted in/commited a fault in


Explanation:
Larousse,

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 19:25:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reading it again, I\'d go with, \"has incurred in some cause...\" Incur works fine here.

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Parrot: has incurred in any cause (this is one case in which "alguna" can be "any").
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  Aurora Humarán
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aurora! Saludos!

agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafaela!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breached the contract


Explanation:
....has in any way committed a breach of contract....
like the firs tone better

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bill Greendyk: Jane, does this actually refer to breach of contract? That's what would probably be the result of incurring in causes for its cancellation.
8 mins

neutral  Mike xyz: Not all breaches are events of termination
11 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino: perfect
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
If the supplier is deemed to have incurred an event justifying termination of the Agreement


Explanation:
I basically agree with William's answer, too, but I would point out that not all events of termination involve fault, and I would dispute the need for the preposition 'in'.

Mike xyz
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Ok, thanks for the advice!
2 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
28 mins

agree  Paulina Gómez
3 hrs

neutral  Aurora Humarán: ojo con RESCISION que no es termination sino "early termination".
5 hrs
  -> Tienes razón

agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 hrs

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
13 hrs