KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

a su derecho convenga

English translation: whatever may be in his/her/its best interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a su derecho convenga
English translation:whatever may be in his/her/its best interest
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:19 Feb 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: a su derecho convenga
a fin de que el mismo...manifeste por escritolo que a su dercho convenga
xxxjmf
whatever may be in his/its best interest
Explanation:
Not her because it says "el mismo", probably "its".

Said thus in USA.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2whatever may be in his/its best interest
Henry Hinds
4 +1which by right suits him/herJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which by right suits him/her


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
8 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whatever may be in his/its best interest


Explanation:
Not her because it says "el mismo", probably "its".

Said thus in USA.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike xyz: This seems more precise. Maybe you could say 'best interest in law'
2 mins
  -> Thanks... but I'd only say "law" if the original did; "derecho" only refers to the person's interest, not law.

agree  ayrander: I'll be doing some feedback! Its interesting how sharp is your thought most of the times
3426 days
  -> Buscas muy atrás, amigo, pero con los años encima y la afición por la chela, todavía no me falta.