KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Notaría única del círculo de Risaralda

English translation: Sole Notary Public for the Risaralda district


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Notaría única del círculo de Risaralda
English translation:Sole Notary Public for the Risaralda district
Entered by: Sam D

19:33 Feb 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Notaría única del círculo de Risaralda
In several Colombian legal documents
Sam D
Sole Public Notary in Risaralda´s Municipal area
Explanation:
You cannot use circuit here. Let me explain you why.
Risaralda is the name of a state in Colombia. So, there are many Public Notaries across the state. But there is a small town (municipality) in the state, called Risaralda. I think the document you have is referring to that area. If you use the term circuit you could be misleading the issue to the states circuit. (I am Colombian)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 22:30:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: state´s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 14:25:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

March 1, 9:15 a.m.. I did some research and called the Risaralda State office. This is the answer to be considered. The Notary in the town is the only one around. So do not take into account my answer below about \"collegium\", as they cannot choose, or endorse a particular notary,or declare it \"sole\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 14:29:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Risaralda (state) has 14 municipalities, each with it´s own Notary, and the Capital city is Pereira, with 6 Notaries. I also found out the Risaralda (municipality) does not belong any longer to the state, but is annexed to CALDAS (another state).
Selected response from:

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks for the fantastic on-the-spot research!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sole Notary Office of the Risaralda Circuit
Henry Hinds
5Sole Public Notary in Risaralda´s Municipal area
Paulina Gómez
4Risaralda's exclusive Notary Public
Rafa Lombardino
4Sole Public Notary of the Risaralda´s Lawyers "collegium"
Paulina Gómez
3 +1Sole Notary Public's Office of the Risaralda CircuitMike xyz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sole Notary Public's Office of the Risaralda Circuit


Explanation:
I'm just guessing with 'circuit': in England, at least, it means the catchment area of a particular bench of judges; notaries also hold a sort of public office within the legal system, so perhaps one could say that the area they cover is a 'circuit'

Mike xyz
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: works here in the U.S. also
27 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sole Notary Office of the Risaralda Circuit


Explanation:
"Public" could be said in Spanish but it is not; therefore it does not belong.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ
43 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sole Public Notary in Risaralda´s Municipal area


Explanation:
You cannot use circuit here. Let me explain you why.
Risaralda is the name of a state in Colombia. So, there are many Public Notaries across the state. But there is a small town (municipality) in the state, called Risaralda. I think the document you have is referring to that area. If you use the term circuit you could be misleading the issue to the states circuit. (I am Colombian)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 22:30:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: state´s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 14:25:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

March 1, 9:15 a.m.. I did some research and called the Risaralda State office. This is the answer to be considered. The Notary in the town is the only one around. So do not take into account my answer below about \"collegium\", as they cannot choose, or endorse a particular notary,or declare it \"sole\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 14:29:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Risaralda (state) has 14 municipalities, each with it´s own Notary, and the Capital city is Pereira, with 6 Notaries. I also found out the Risaralda (municipality) does not belong any longer to the state, but is annexed to CALDAS (another state).

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Thanks for the fantastic on-the-spot research!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxR.J.Chadwick: In a document from Colombia I translated recently the word "circuito" and not "circulo" was used. Is that any help?
10 hrs
  -> Yes, you can use circuit, but not here because it can confuse the city with the state circuit

neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: You shouldn't use the possessive form in this context
10 hrs
  -> Thank you. I agree that the possesive here might not be needed.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sole Public Notary of the Risaralda´s Lawyers "collegium"


Explanation:
I have just thought of another possibility, knowing the Colombian legal system. It could be that there is a "collegium" of lawyers, a society (another meaning of circle= círculo), which only accepts one Public Notary, to represent them or handle their issues. I say this knowing that Risaralda is a "coffe state", so there might be issues of trust there. I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 03:17:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coffee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 14:33:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I disagree with this, my own answerbecause it isnot legally possible, as I have recently asked the Governements office

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: You shouldn't use the possessive form in this context
10 hrs
  -> You might need to use it because it is a specific, not a general Risaralda lawyers "collegium". Thank you, Gillian.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Risaralda's exclusive Notary Public


Explanation:
that sounds better

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: You shouldn't use the possessive form in this context
5 hrs