ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Superintendencia de Notariado y Registro

English translation: Superintendence of Notaries and Registry Offices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Superintendencia de Notariado y Registro
English translation:Superintendence of Notaries and Registry Offices
Entered by: Sam D

19:35 Feb 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Superintendencia de Notariado y Registro
In several Colombian legal documents
Sam D
Superintendence of Notary and Registry
Explanation:
or
Superintendence of Notaries and Registry Offices.
In Colombia Notaries have an authorized registry office. It is for registering births, marriages,etc.
There are also Public registry offices, for registering property, or contract documents. All are overseen by the abovementioned Superintendence.
Selected response from:

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone (particularly Belkis's research), but you gave the term which sounded best to me (Superintendence of Notaries and Registry Offices) as well as concise back-up for this choice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Office of the Superintendent of Notaries and Recorders
Henry Hinds
5Notary and Registrar's Superintendency or Notary Superintendency and Registry
BelkisDV
4Superintendence/Superintent's Office of Notary and Registry
Bill Greendyk
4Superintendence of Notary and Registry
Paulina Gómez
4 -3Notary Public's Office
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Superintendence/Superintent's Office of Notary and Registry


Explanation:
Or Office of the Superintendent of Notary and Registry

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BelkisDV: Es SUPERINTENDENCY.
1 hr
  -> Larousse traduce 'superintendencia' con una sola palabra, 'superintendence.' I looked that one up in Webster, and it stated that it is a synonym of superintendency. Thanks.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Office of the Superintendent of Notaries and Recorders


Explanation:
...Recorders (or recording officials who keep official records).

"Notariado" and "Registro" are impersonal referring to positions, but normally in the USA we make them personal (like when we had no Surgeon General but cigarette packs still said "The US Surgeon General has determined" or whatever.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25855

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Notary and Registrar's Superintendency or Notary Superintendency and Registry


Explanation:
It is the office or position held by the Notary Public and Registrar of records. You could also say Notary Superintendency and Office of the Registrar.

REF: Cabanellas

Ver:

El Salvador - FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS ON DOING BUSINESS ...
... the Protocol of a Notary Public; the following of ... the City Hall and Registry of Commerce
to obtain ... Division of the Superintendency of Commercial Corporations ...
http://www.bomchilgroup.org/salfaq.html
More Results From: www.bomchilgroup.org


Inter-American Development Bank: IDB Project Magazine: Projects ...
... Modernization of the Civil Registry (HA0083) HAITI: Institutional ... VENEZUELA: Registration
and Notary Superintendency (VE0085) VENEZUELA: Public ...
http://www.iadb.org/exr/english/BUSINESS_OPP/bus_opp_prj_dig...
More Results From: www.iadb.org


Colombia Report, English
... town halls, planning offices, notary and registry offices ... DEVELOPMENT PLAN. The Superintendency
has promoted the ... of public deeds registry offices, addressing the ...
http://www.property-registration.org/Documents/Colombia-rep-...
More Results From: www.property-registration.org






BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Superintendence of Notary and Registry


Explanation:
or
Superintendence of Notaries and Registry Offices.
In Colombia Notaries have an authorized registry office. It is for registering births, marriages,etc.
There are also Public registry offices, for registering property, or contract documents. All are overseen by the abovementioned Superintendence.

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone (particularly Belkis's research), but you gave the term which sounded best to me (Superintendence of Notaries and Registry Offices) as well as concise back-up for this choice.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Notary Public's Office


Explanation:
I don't believe you have to translate 'registro', since it's understood that the Notary Public is a place where you registry documents.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: I don’t know how it is in your country, but in most countries including my own (Vene-zuela), the functions of Notaries and Registrars are clearly differentiated. In ad-dition, there are separate Registries for persons, land, companies, intellectual proper
5 hrs

disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: This is a good translation of "notaría", but "superintendencia" is actually a higher authority.
3127 days

disagree  Alejandra Ronderos: Notary Publics are overseen by the Superintendence.
4414 days